FY XX CONTRACT FOR PUBLIC DEFENDER SERVICES By and Between The Louisiana Public Defender Board and XXXXXXXXX, District Defender xxxx Judicial District July 20XX
[…] Defender (collectively referred to as the “records”), at any time upon

reasonable notice and as often as the LPDB and/or its staff deem necessary

during the duration of this Contract, unless the LPDB agrees in writing to

an earlier disposition. District Defender agrees to maintain the information

in an accessible location and condition during all relevant times and, upon

termination of this Contract, shall deliver the records to the person

designated by the LPDB to receive them.

15.2 Privileged Information. In accordance with La. R.S. 15:147(A), the

Louisiana Public Defender Board is vested with “all regulatory authority,

control, supervision, and jurisdiction, including auditing and enforcement,

and all power incidental or necessary to such regulatory authority, control,

supervision, and jurisdiction over all aspects of the delivery of public

defender services throughout the courts of the state of Louisiana.”

Therefore, notwithstanding anything in this Contract to the contrary, none

of the constitutional, statutory and/or common law rights and privileges of

any Eligible Client are waived or otherwise adversely affected by the parties

entering into this Contract.