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8/6/2019 Charging System - Diagnosis and Testing • 2013 Ford Explorer • MotoLogic
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Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, PowertrainControl Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI orREFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
P065B
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
With the engine running, the PCM monitors and expects to receive a valid generator monitor (GENMON) signal with a dutycycle greater than 5% and less than 98%. The PCM also monitors the state of the generator command (GENCMD) signal lineto make sure it is not stuck high or stuck low. A DTC sets if the GENMON or GENCMD signal fluctuates between out-of-validrange, stuck high, stuck low, or some combination and normal. When the engine speed is greater than 2,000 Revolutions PerMinute (RPM), the generator defaults to a steady voltage of 13.5 volts and the PCM sends a request to the IPC to illuminatethe charging system warning indicator.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P065B Generator ControlCircuitRange/Performance
The PCM sets this DTC if the input frequency was continuously less than 80 Hz or more than200 Hz. Additionally, if the signal shows a faulted condition the PCM tracks the fluctuationsbetween faulted and normal conditions. This DTC can also set if the fluctuations occurfrequently within a short amount of time.
Possible Sources
Battery
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Engine, generator and battery groundsFusesGeneratorPCMWiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect fusible links.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.Inspect high current BJB for loose or corroded connections.
PINPOINT TEST E : P065B
NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this pinpoint test.
NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.
E1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION
Carry out Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. REFER to Section414-01, GO to Pinpoint Test A
Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to E2.
No INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Section 414-01, Battery
E2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all generator connectors.
Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the generator connectors. Make sure they seat, latch correctly and are tightened to specification. Refer to ,Torque Specifications.
Measure and record battery voltage at the battery.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C102B-1 Ground
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Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to E3.
No VERIFY the fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual toidentify the Possible Sources of the circuit short.
E3 "A" SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST
Disconnect: Generator C102A.
Using a 12-volt test lamp, check for voltage:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C102A-3 Ground
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes GO to E4.
No VERIFY BJB fuse 58 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual toidentify the Possible Sources of the circuit short.
E4 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID
Connect: Generator C102A.
Start the engine.
Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .
Does the PID read between 80-200 Hz?
Yes GO to E8.
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No GO to E5.
E5 CHECK THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WITH GENERATOR DISCONNECTED
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102A.
Start the engine.
Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .
Does the PID read between 0-2 Hz?
Yes GO to E7.
No GO to E6.
E6 CHECK GENERATOR MONITOR CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
With PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C1551B (3.5L GTDI) connected,carefully back-probe and connect a fused jumper wire:
With 3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT engines:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C175B-14 Ground
With 2.0L GTDI engine:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1381B-29 Ground
With 3.5L GTDI engine:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1551B-26 Ground
Start the engine.
Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .
Does the PID read 0 Hz?
Yes INSPECT the harness for wire to wire shorts or insulation chaffing, mis-pinned connectors and correct wire colors andREPAIR the circuit as needed.
No GO to E9.
E7 MONITOR THE GENERATOR MONITOR FREQUENCY (GENMON_HZ) PID WHILE ACTIVATING THE GENERATORVOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD) PID
Ignition OFF.
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C102A-1 C102A-2
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Start the engine.
Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
With the engine running at idle, set the active command GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.
Monitor the GENMON_HZ PID .
Does the PID read between 120-130 Hz?
Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
No GO to E9.
E8 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID
Start the engine.
Using a scan tool, view the PCM PIDs .
With the engine running and all selectable loads OFF, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID .
Does the PID fluctuate from YES FAULT to NO FAULT?
Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
E9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
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Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, PowertrainControl Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI orREFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
The Generator is Noisy
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. There are several sources of generator noise which includebearing noise, electrical fault noise, generator or belt pulley misalignment. A generator with certain types of diode or statorfailures can also produce an audible noise.
Possible Sources
FEAD beltLoose bolts/bracketsGenerator/pulleys
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect the FEAD belt.Inspect for loose bolts/brackets.Inspect the generator/pulleys.
PINPOINT TEST F : THE GENERATOR IS NOISY
F1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
Ignition OFF.
Check the accessory drive belt and tensioner for damage and correct installation. REFER to Section 303-05,Accessory Drive or REFER to Section 303-05, Accessory Drive
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Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment.
Is the accessory drive OK?
Yes GO to F2.
No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Section 303-05, Accessory Drive, Symptom Chart: FEAD for diagnosis and testingof the accessory drive system.
F2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.
Is the generator mounted correctly?
Yes GO to F3.
No REPAIR as necessary.
F3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR NOISE
With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessorydrive area for unusual mechanical noise.
Is the generator the noise source?
Yes INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
No REFER to Section 303-00, Engine , Symptom Chart: NVH to diagnose the source of the engine noise.
Radio Interference
Diagnostic Overview
Radio Interference
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.
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Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electricalsystem.
Possible Sources
GeneratorIn-vehicle entertainment systemWiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect the generator.Inspect the in-vehicle entertainment system.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.
PINPOINT TEST G : RADIO INTERFERENCE
NOTE: If the OEM audio unit has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return thevehicle to OEM condition before following this pinpoint test.
NOTE: If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) momentarily, the generator self-excites.Make sure when the generator is disconnected the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) stays below 2,000 Revolutions PerMinute (RPM). If it exceeds 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), turn the ignition to the OFF position and start the test overagain.
NOTE: Inspect for any aftermarket accessories that have been added to the vehicle. Check the wiring for these accessoriesand be sure they have not been attached to the generator circuits and are positioned away from the generator wiring.
G1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE RADIO INTERFERENCE
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Tune the audio unit to a station where the interference is present.
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator C102B.
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?
Yes REFER to Section 415-00A, GO to Pinpoint Test A (Premium), REFER to Section 415-00B, GO to Pinpoint Test A(Premium Plus), or REFER to Section 415-00C, GO to Pinpoint Test A (Sony Sound).
No INSTALL a new generator. Refer to Generator — 2.0L GTDI or Refer to Generator — 3.5L GTDI or Refer toGenerator — 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT.
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P0A5A:00, P0A5B:00, P0A5C:00
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The generator current sensor is a hall effect sensor attached to the generator B+ cable. It is supplied a 5 volt reference andground from the PCM . The PCM reads the generator current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current isflowing through the generator B+ cable.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
P0A5A Generator Current SensorCircuit Range/Performance
This DTC sets when the PCM PCM does not detect current through the generatorcurrent sensor and there are no generator current sensor circuit DTCs set.
P0A5B Generator Current SensorCircuit Low
This DTC sets when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the generatorcurrent sensor feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.
P0A5C Generator Current SensorCircuit High
This DTC sets when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the generatorcurrent sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.
Possible Sources
Generator current sensorPCMWiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect the generator current sensor.Inspect the wiring, terminals or connectors.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.
PINPOINT TEST I : P0A5A:00, P0A5B:00, P0A5C:00
I1 CHECK THE PCM DTCs
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Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Is DTC P0A5A present?
Yes GO to I2.
No For DTC P0A5B, GO to I3. For DTC P0A5C, GO to I7.
I2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR
Ignition OFF.
Inspect the generator current sensor for the following:Physical damageCorrosionDisconnected electrical connectorDisconnected from generator B+ cableDebris between the generator current sensor and the generator B+ cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Generator CurrentSensor
No GO to I9.
I3 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-1 Ground
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Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes GO to I4.
No REPAIR the circuit.
I4 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-1 C1645-2
Is the voltage greater than 4.7 volts?
Yes GO to I5.
No REPAIR the circuit.
I5 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT ) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C155B (3.5L GTDI).
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I6.
No REPAIR the circuit.
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I6 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT engines, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-3 C175B-33
2.0L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-3 C1381B-50
3.5L GTDI engine, measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-3 C1551B-94
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to I7.
No REPAIR the circuit.
I7 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645.
Disconnect: PCM C175B (3.5L Ti-VCT and 3.7L Ti-VCT ) or C1381B (2.0L GTDI) or C155B (3.5L GTDI).
Ignition ON.
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Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I8.
I8 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN ORVOLTAGE REFERENCE CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1645-3 C1645-1
C1645-3 C1645-2
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to I9.
No REPAIR the affected circuit.
I9 CHECK THE GENERATOR CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Generator Current Sensor C1645 (if not previously disconnected).
Inspect the generator current sensor connector for:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
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pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect and correctly seat the generator current sensor connector.
Ignition ON.
Clear the DTCs .
Using a scan tool, perform PCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new generator current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Generator CurrentSensor. CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to I10.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by an intermittently loose orcorroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14, PowertrainControl Module (PCM) - 2.0L GTDI or REFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) - 3.5L GTDI orREFER to Section 303-14, Powertrain Control Module - 3.5L Ti-VCT, 3.7L Ti-VCT CLEAR all DTCs in all modules.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
U1007:31
Diagnostic Overview
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Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to DiagnosticMethods in Section 100-00 for more information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The battery current sensor is a Hall-effect sensor attached to the battery ground cable. It is supplied a 5-volt reference andground from the BCM . The BCM reads the battery current sensor feedback voltage to determine how much current is flowingthrough the battery ground cable.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U1007:31 Lost Communication With Battery MonitoringSensor "A": No Signal
This DTC sets when the BCM does not indicate current flowthrough the battery current sensor.
Possible Sources
BCMBattery current sensorWiring, terminals or connectors
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Inspect the battery current sensor.Inspect the wiring, terminals or connectors.Inspect for loose or corroded connections.
PINPOINT TEST J : U1007:31
J1 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:Physical damageCorrosionDisconnected electrical connectorDisconnected from battery ground cableDebris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
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Yes GO to J13.
No GO to J2.
J2 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646.
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-1 Ground
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes GO to J6.
No If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to J4. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, GO to J3.
J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Remove the RUN/START relay.
Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
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Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
CRUN/START RELAY-3 CRUN/START RELAY-5
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J13.
J4 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
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Yes GO to J5.
No REPAIR the circuit.
J5 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-1 C2280F-20
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J13.
No REPAIR the circuit.
J6 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-1 C1646-2
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes GO to J9.
No GO to J7.
J7 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Measure:
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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
No GO to J8.
J8 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-2 C2280F-14
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J13.
No REPAIR the circuit.
J9 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
Remove the RUN/START relay.
Connect a fused jumper wire:
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Positive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative LeadPositive Lead Measurement /Action
Negative Lead
CRUN/START RELAY-3 CRUN/START RELAY-5
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J10.
J10 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J11.
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No REPAIR the circuit.
J11 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-3 C2280F-21
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J12.
No REPAIR the circuit.
J12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN ORREFERENCE CIRCUIT
Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1646-3 C1646-2
C1646-3 C1646-1
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J13.
No REPAIR the affected circuit.
J13 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition OFF.
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Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646 (if not previously disconnected).
Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.
Connect: BCM C2280F.
Ignition ON.
Clear the DTCs .
Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor. REFER to Section 414-01, Battery Current Sensor.CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to J14.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pinspushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW theTSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM . REFER to Section 419-10, Body ControlModule (BCM) - With Intelligent Access or REFER to Section 419-10, Body Control Module (BCM) - WithoutIntelligent Access
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
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