FUNDAMENTALS OF CONSTRUCTION LAW
[…] These decisions strictly construe contract provisions granting a time extension without mention of delay compensation. An example of such a clause is found in the AIA General Conditions A201 (1987), Article 8.3.1, cited above. Article 8.3.1 makes it clear that a contractor's only recourse for owner-caused delay is to obtain a time extension (no damage for delay). Washington courts struggled with no pay for delay clauses in Goss v. Northern Pac. Hosp. Assn, City of Seattle v. Dyad Constr. Inc.,114 Nelse Mortensen Co. v. Group Health,115 and Christiansen Bros. v. State116, before enacting RCW 4.24.360 in 1979, which provides as follows:

Any clause in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.270, which purports to waive, release or extinguish the rights of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to damages or an equitable adjustment arising out of unreasonable delay in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the contractee [owner, general contractor] or persons acting for the contractee is against public policy and unenforceable. This section shall not be construed to

113 C.W. Bignold v. King County, 65 Wn.2d 817, 399 P.2d 611 (1965). 114 17 Wn. App. 501, 510-520, 565 P.2d 423 (1977), review denied, 91 Wn.2d 1007 (1978). 115 17 Wn. App. 703, 714-719, 566 P.2d 560 (1977), affirmed, 90 Wn.2d 843, 586 P.2d 469 (1978). 116 90 Wn.2d 872, 877, 586 P.2d 840 (1978).

Page 45: FUNDAMENTALS OF CONSTRUCTION LAW

LAW-#69254-V1-JPA_FUNDAMENTALS_OF_CONTRUCTION_LAW.DOC/9R2501!/099999.00012

avoid any provision in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370 which (1) requires notice of delays, (2) provides for arbitration or other procedures for settlement, or (3) provides for reasonable liquidated damages.

No reported cases have applied this statute. The full impact of this statute remains unknown. The courts may have some leeway in interpreting the phrases such as "unreasonable delay" which could preclude full recovery for "reasonable" owner-caused delays.