Fundamentals of Aviation Law
[…] With thisin-house specialization, the agency can devote the necessary time and resources to keepabreast of changes in its field of regulation.

The three agencies that impact aviation activities most directly are the DOT, FAA, andNTSB. Let’s turn to a brief overview of the history and laws creating each of theseagencies, starting with the DOT.

Administrative Agencies and Aviation 121

Page 148: Fundamentals of Aviation Law

The Department of Transportation was formed when President Lyndon Johnson signed theDOT Act on October 15, 1966. The purpose of the DOT is articulated in 49 U.S.C. §§ 101(a)and (b). That law states that “… development of transportation policies and programs …” isnecessary to meet national “… objectives of general welfare, economic growth and stability,and security of the United States.…” The law further specifies that the policies and programsof the DOT should contribute to “… providing fast, safe, efficient, and convenient trans-portation at the lowest cost consistent with those and other national objectives, including theefficient use and conservation of the resources of the