Fundamentals of Aviation Law
[…] Toxicological testing was conducted on the pilotat the FAA Toxicology Accident Research Labo-ratory, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONThe wreckage was released to a representative ofthe owner’s insurance company on October 11,2004.

Administrative Agencies and Aviation 153

One question that has arisen in judicial proceedings is whether the NTSB’s accidentreports are admissible as evidence in civil court actions related to aviation accidents.Congress has acted on this question, and 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) states that “No part of areport of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may beadmitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a mattermentioned in the report.” A relatively recent judicial interpretation of this statute affirm-ing the absolute nature of the prohibition against using Board reports as evidence isfound in Chiron v. NTSB, 198 F. 3d 935 (1999).