From the Agliano Era into the Cottle Era: A Review of the
[…] 527. First Nationwide Savings, 11 Cal. App. 4th at 1664-65, 15 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 177-78.528. Id. at 1664, 15 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 177.529. Id. at 1665, 15 Cal. Rptr. at 178.530. 1 Cal. App. 4th 886, 2 Cal. Rptr. 2d 460 (1991).531. Stevens Group Fund IV, 1 Cal. App. 4th at 889, 2 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 461.

532. Id.533. Id.534. Id.535. Id.

Page 59: From the Agliano Era into the Cottle Era: A Review of the

Pacific Law Journal / Vol. 26

doing so, the trial court applied Civil Code section 3390, which provides that"[a]n agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully toperform when required to do so" cannot be specifically enforced.536