• Upload
[…] necessary to protect the third person.” Id. § 9.33; see Henley v. State, 493 S.W.3d 77, 89 (Tex.

Crim. App. 2016) (“[A] defendant is justified in defending a third person if, under the

circumstances as the defendant reasonably believes them to be, the third person would be

justified in defending himself.”).

Page 9: FROM THE 299TH DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY NO. D-1 … · 2020. 5. 29. · 2 . activities. Ultimately, the police obtained a search warrant authorizing a “no knock” entry

9

With regard to property, Penal Code section 9.41 provides that “[a] person in

lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another

when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to

prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.”

Tex. Penal Code § 9.41(a). A person who would be justified in using force to protect property

under section 9.41 “is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible,

movable property . . . when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is