• Upload
[…] reject any part of a witness’s testimony.”). The jury, as exclusive judge of the credibility of

witnesses, was free to conclude that appellant’s mother was not a credible witness and, further,

that she had a motive for testifying favorably on her son’s behalf.

Moreover, justification defenses require that the defendant reasonably believe that

his conduct is immediately necessary to avoid a greater harm.4 Mays v. State, 318 S.W.3d 368,

3 Appellant did not testify at trial. 4 See, e.g., Tex. Penal Code §§ 9.22 (Necessity) (“Conduct is justified if the actor

reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm[.]”), 9.31

Page 13: FROM THE 299TH DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY NO. D-1 … · 2020. 5. 29. · 2 . activities. Ultimately, the police obtained a search warrant authorizing a “no knock” entry

13

385 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see, e.g., Henley, 493 S.W.3d at 89 (noting that both self-defense