According to one commentator, while around three dozen published cases from the Supreme Court have denied a certificate, the justices have only granted a certificate in one case in the past thirty years. See Newton, supra at 178 n. 8 (citing Autry v. Estelle, 464 U.S. 1301 (1983)).

42. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.”).