Brady, 128 F.2d 1012, 1013 (4th Cir. 1942) (considering various appellate motions in the absence of a CPC).

37. The 1948 statute read as follows: An appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from the final order in a habeas corpus proceeding where the detention complained of arises out of process issued by a State court, unless the justice or judge who rendered the order or a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of probable cause. Act of June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 97 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2253). 38. Id. 39. See 28 U.S.C. § 42 (“The Chief Justice of the United States and the associate justices

of the Supreme Court shall from time to time be allotted as circuit justices among the circuits by order of the Supreme Court. The Chief Justice may make such allotments in vacation. A justice may be assigned to more than one circuit, and two or more justices may be assigned to the same circuit.”).

40. See Ex parte Farrell, 189 F.2d 540, 544 (1st Cir. 1951); United States ex rel. Rheim v. Foster, 175 F.2d 772, 773 (2d Cir. 1949).