Mayo126 interpreted this provision to mean that absence of a CPC kept a habeas case from ever being “in”

122. 386 U.S. at 542. 123. For the purposes of this article, the author refers primarily to those cases in which

the lower court grants a certificate. The case law is the same, however, in those cases in which a circuit panel considers the COA question after the district court denial, and the “merits panel” reconsiders the circuit court’s own grant of a COA.

124. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 (“The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority . . . .”).

125. 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.”) (emphasis added). For a history of the origins and traditional interpretation of § 1254, see Scott E. Grant, The Law of Unintended Consequences: Supreme Court Jurisdiction Over Interlocutory Class Certification Rulings, 6 J. APP. PRAC. & PROCESS 249, 253-61 (2004).

126. 324 U.S. 42 (1945).