“To help ensure uniformity . . . , Congress directed the Commission to decide what offense and offender characteristics were relevant for sentencing (with several limitations imposed by the statute) . . . .”34 The overarching mission of the Commission, as well as the Guidelines it developed, was to ensure that “the sentence . . . fit the crime,” not the individual.35 As

30. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (2018) (setting a goal of “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct”). 31. S. REP. NO. 98-225, at 51–52 (1983), reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3182, 3234–35. 32. See Newton & Sidhu, supra note 26, at 1169–70 (“At sentencing hearings, there were no limitations on what evidence was relevant to the court’s sentencing decision.