• Upload
[…] records and communications as stated in the Confidentiality Act. We begin our analysis by

explaining the purpose of FOIA, which is “to open governmental records to the light of public

scrutiny.” Bowie v. Evanston Community Consolidated School District No. 65, 128 Ill. 2d 373,

378 (1989); see 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2016). We are, therefore, directed by our legislature to view

FOIA from the standpoint that “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are

presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2016). In addition, “[a]ny

public body that asserts that a record is exempt from disclosure has the burden of proving by

clear and convincing evidence that it is exempt.” Id. Our legislature has further intended that,

“[r]estraints on access to information, to the extent permitted by this Act, are limited exceptions

to the principle that the people of this State have a right to full disclosure of information.” Id. § 1.

¶ 16 As stated by our supreme court: