FOUNTAIN WIND PROJECT
[…] Shasta County General Plan

Shasta E-i The County should support efforts to amend California's timber harvest rules that encourage thinning and harvest of biomass fuels for purposes of improving wildland fire protection and forest productivity in developed areas, such as in the Shingletown area, and which are capable of timber production.

Shasta County General Plan

Shasta 6.9.01 The objectives of the Open Space Element have been clearly stated by the State Legislature and are included in Government Code Section 65561: "... (a) That the preservation of open space land ... is necessary not only for the maintenance of the economy of the State, but also for the assurance of the continued availability of land for the production of food and fiber, for the enjoyment of scenic beauty, for recreation and for the use of natural resources

California Public Resource Code

State PRC2490(b) July 1, 2021. These regulations shall include measures to preserve undeveloped ridgelines to reduce fire risk and improve fire protection. The board shall, by regulation, define “ridgeline” for purposes of this subdivision.

Cumulative Impacts