FOUNTAIN WIND PROJECT
[…] Design review issues in rural areas generally will involve the use of appropriate building color, fencing and screening, maintenance of viewsheds, use of natural vegetation and terrain when integrating development, and the appropriate mixing of uses in rural centers and private recreational areas.”

Overriding this impact is inconsistent with the County’s own general plans on design and the county and state’s policies for Open Space. The objectives of the Open Space Element have been clearly stated by the State Legislature and are included in Government Code Section 65561: "... (a) That the preservation of open space land ... is necessary not only for the maintenance of the economy of the State, but also for the assurance of the continued availability of land for the production of food and fiber, for the enjoyment of scenic beauty, for recreation and for the use of natural resources.” This is particularly true when you already add it to the massive amount of infrastructure projects that the county has chosen to place in this area.

“The KOP-level analysis describes the visual change at each representative viewpoint, but does not make CEQA conclusions” 3.2-21