FOUNTAIN WIND PROJECT
[…] This risks are discussed earlier under wildfire but includes the increase risk of pests, dead trees and drier fuels that can burn much more intensely. I would also suggest given the information above the project seems to do the opposite of what it is setting out to achieve even assuming it could actually do what it says it can when statistics show at best Wind Farms only reach between 25-40% of nameplate capacity production in a given year Thus, the loss in carbon would easily outweigh the benefits of this project.

Furthermore, while the project states that CEQA Section 15126.2(b) does not require a full life cycle analysis (CEQA Guidelines, § 15126.2, subd. (a); see Pub. Resources Code, 18 | Page § 21001, subd. (d) [State policy “[e]nsure[s] that the long-term protection of the environment . . . shall be the guiding criterion in public decisions”]; § 21001, subd. (g) [state policy requires “governmental agencies at all levels to consider . . . long-term benefits and costs, in addition to short-term benefits and costs . . . .”]; § 21083 [requiring preparation of an EIR for a project that “has the potential to . . . achieve short-term, to the disadvantage of long-term, environmental goals”].)