uses the “cost of ownership” cost analysis. It is described in the federal regulations as a

“less-than-arms-length” lease. This kind of lease is allowable only up to the amount that

it would cost had the NPO held title to the property since the date the property was

purchased. The same analysis as in 2 CFR §200.465(b) is applied, which considers

expenses such as depreciation, maintenance, taxes, and insurance as if the NPO had

ownership of the property since it was originally purchased by the lessor.

NOTE: Welf. & Inst. Code §11462.06(d)(1) states “(d) (1) … any group home provider

with a self-dealing lease transaction for shelter costs, as defined in Section 5233 of the

Corporations Code, shall not be eligible for an AFDC-FC rate.” However, even if the

lease does not meet the state definition of a “self-dealing” lease transaction, it may still

be a “less-than-arm’s-length” transaction under federal law. (See 2 CFR §200.465(c)

above).

Page 26: FOSTER CARE AUDITS AND RATES LETTER N0. 2015-01 TO: ALL

20 | P a g e