The articles or bylaws may not provide that a quorum shall be less than one-fifth the number of directors authorized in or pursuant to the articles or bylaws, or less than two, whichever is larger, unless the number of directors authorized in or pursuant to the articles or bylaws is one, in which case one director constitutes a quorum.”

[Back to Q&As] 63. What is the definition of an “interested party?”

(Cal. Corp. Code §5227) Cal. Corp. Code §5227 defines “interested party” as follows: “(b)(1) any person currently being compensated by the corporation for services rendered to it within the previous 12 months, whether as a full- or part-time employee, independent contractor, or otherwise, excluding any reasonable compensation paid to a director as a director; or (b)(2) any brother, sister, ancestor, descendant, spouse, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law, or father-in-law of any such person.” [Back to Q&As]

Page 64: FOSTER CARE AUDITS AND RATES LETTER N0. 2015-01 TO: ALL

58 | P a g e

64. How often is the Board supposed to meet? (Health & Safety Code §1520.1(e); Cal. Corp. Code §§5510 - 5527)