payments currently due under the contract and by paying any fees or

charges for which he is liable under the contract. If such payments are

made within the thirty-day period, forfeiture of the interest of the vendee

shall not be enforced.236

This section appears to allow reinstatement, that is, "all payments currently

due under the contract" should not be interpreted as providing for operation

of an acceleration clause making the entire balance under the land contract

immediately due. If one were so to interpret it, section 5313.06, which pro-

vides for notice by the vendor and a ten-day waiting period, would be

superfluous.

Section 5313.06 of the Ohio Revised Code provides in relevant part:

Following expiration of the period of time provided in section 5313.05

of the Revised Code, forfeiture of the interst of vendee in default under

a land installment contract shall be initiated by the vendor or by his suc-

cessor in interest, by serving or causing to be served on the vendee or his

successor in interest, if known to the vendor or his successor in interest,

a written notice which:(A) Reasonably identifies the contract and describes the property

covered by it;(B) Specifies the terms and conditions of the contract which have

not been complied with;(C) Notifies the vendee that the contract will stand forfeited unless

the vendee performs the terms and conditions of the contract within ten

days of the completed service of notice and notifies the vendee to leave

the premises. .... "I

Again, this appears to be a period in which the vendee may reinstate the con-

tract. If not, the language of subsection (B), "Specifies the terms and condi-

tions of the contract which have not been complied with," would be largely