Foreign Tax Credits - Planning and Pitfalls
[…] 1366, 1381 (Fed. Cir.2010) (citing Conway v. United States, 326 F.3d 1268, 1278 (Fed. Cir.2003)). Reliance on professionaladvice may constitute reasonable cause and good faith “if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and thetaxpayer acted in good faith.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). In determining whether a taxpayer has reasonably relied in goodfaith on advice as to the tax treatment, all facts and circumstances must be taken into account, including but not limited to“the taxpayer's education, sophistication, and business experience[.]” Id. at § 1.6664-4(c)(1). Additionally, the advice “mustbe based upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to those facts and circumstances[,]” “must not bebased on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions (including assumptions as to future events) [,]” and “must not unreasonablyrely on the representations, statements, findings, or agreements of the taxpayer or any other person.” Id. The satisfaction ofthese requirements will not necessarily establish that the taxpayer reasonably relied on the advice in good faith. Id.