Foreign Tax Credits - Planning and Pitfalls
[…] The foreignsource income goes to one taxpayer and the foreign taxes (and credits) are paid by a related taxpayer, i.e., the “coveredperson”. A covered person is a person who directly or indirectly owns at least 10% of vote or value, or a person related tothe taxpayer within §267(b), §707(b) or any person specified by the regulations. New §909(a) provides that “if there is aforeign tax credit splitting event with respect to a foreign income tax paid or accrued by the taxpayer, such tax (credit) shallnot be taken into account for purposes of this title before the taxable year in which the related income is taken into accountunder this chapter by the taxpayer.” The new anti-splitting (or matching) rule of §909 attempts to give the FTC (in thecase of a splitter transaction) to the person who takes the related income into account for U.S. tax purposes, not foreign taxpurposes.