Foreign Tax Credits - Planning and Pitfalls
[…] The dual capacity taxpayer has theburden of establishing the portion of the levy which is a tax. The remainder is *35 considered to be paid in exchangefor the right to extract minerals (generally a royalty). Where a foreign levy on a dual capacity taxpayer does not differas to rate or tax base computation, it is generally creditable under §§901 or 903. See Treas. Regs. §1.901-2A(a)(l).

c. “In Lieu of” Taxes: Section 903. Section 903 allows a credit (under §901), for a “tax paid in lieu of a tax on income... otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States.” See Treas. Reg.§1.903-1(a).