Foreign Tax Credits - Planning and Pitfalls
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(g)(1); see also § 6662(d)(2)(C)(i); Alpha I, 93 Fed.Cl. at 321. [FN16] Thesubstantial authority standard is an objective standard, which is met only if the “weight of the authorities supporting the treatmentis substantial in relation to the weight of the authorities supporting contrary treatment.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(i). Theweight given to each authority depends on its relevance, persuasiveness, and source. Id. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(ii). “Conclusionsreached in treaties, legal periodicals, legal opinions, or opinions rendered by tax professionals are not authority.” Id. at §1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii); Alpha I, 93 Fed.Cl. at 322 (“Reliance on advice by tax professionals is specifically excluded in decidingwhether substantial authority exists for a particular tax treatment.”).