Foreign Tax Credits - Planning and Pitfalls
[…] Treas.Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1)(ii). “[W]hen a taxpayer is presented with what would appear to be a fabulous opportunity to avoid taxobligations, he should recognize that he proceeds at his own peril.” Alpha I, 93 Fed.Cl. at 302 (quoting Neonatology Assocs.,P.A. v. Comm'r, 299 F.3d 221, 234 (3d Cir.2002)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

[30][31][32]A taxpayer is not negligent when there is a reasonable basis for the position taken. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1).The reasonable basis standard is relatively high, and “is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merelya colorable claim.” Id. at § 1.6662-3(b)(3).