Embed Size (px)
[…] • Agreement to inform distributors and retailers that the existing contract provision is void and that Bioelements would not try to enforce it

• Bioelements required to pay $15,000 in civil penalties and $36,000 for

the State’s attorney fees

- 22 -

New York: People v. Tempur-Pedic Int’l

• In 2010, the NY Attorney General brought an action contending

that a contractual prohibition on discounting contained in

Tempur-Pedic’s “Retail Partner Obligations and Advertising

Policies” agreement violated NY General Business Law §369-a,

which provides:

• “Any contract provision that purports to restrain a vendee of a

commodity from reselling such commodity at less than the price

stipulated by the vendor or producer shall not be enforceable at

law.”

• The action sought to enjoin Tempur-Pedic from enforcing its “anti-

discounting policy” and restitution to consumers

- 23 -

New York v. Tempur-Pedic

• People v. Tempur-Pedic International Inc. 30 Misc. 3d

986, 916 N.Y.S. 2d 900 (2011); aff’d 95 A.D. 3d 539, 944