Embed Size (px)
[…] those that do not strictly apply federal precedent presenting the greatest risk

• Actions by State Attorneys General probably create heightened risk,

although the legal principles are likely to be the same

• Challenges are almost always going to be to minimum RPM agreements;

challenges to “maximum RPM,” though still possible under some state laws,

are not being brought

• The Colgate Doctrine remains the best defense to RPM claims

- 27 -

Legislative Efforts in the States

- 28 -

Maryland Leegin Repeal

Maryland Commercial Law Code Section 11-204(b)

“A contract, combination or conspiracy that establishes a

minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler or

distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an

unreasonable restraint of trade.” - 29 -

Pennsylvania Legislation

Senate Bill 848, introduced last month, would prohibit

“Contracts, combinations or conspiracies to establish a

minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler or

distributor may not sell a commodity or service.”

- 30 -

Kansas Legislation