Foreign Banks as U.S. Financial Holding Companies (Chapter 10
[…] 369For further discussion, see § 10:4[10].370“The term ‘proprietary trading’ . . . means engaging as a principal for

the trading account of the banking entity . . . in any transaction to purchase orsell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any security, any derivative, any contractof sale of a commodity for future delivery, any option on any such security, de-rivative, or contract, or any other security or �nancial instrument that the ap-propriate Federal banking agencies, the [SEC], and the [CFTC] may, by rule. . . determine.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1851(h)(4). “Trading account” is de�ned as “anyaccount used for acquiring or taking positions in the securities and instrumentsdescribed in [the de�nition of ‘proprietary trading’] principally for the purposeof selling in the near term (or otherwise with the intent to resell in order topro�t from short-term price movements), and any such other accounts as theappropriate Federal banking agencies, the [SEC], and the [CFTC] may, by rule. . . determine.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1851(h)(6).

37112 U.S.C.A. § 1851(d)(1)(A). The permitted activity does not extend tosimilar instruments issued by foreign governments.