Foreign Banks as U.S. Financial Holding Companies (Chapter 10
[…] Reg. 48,953 (1996),and Revenue Limit on Bank-Ineligible Activities of Subsidiaries of Bank HoldingCompanies Engaged in Underwriting and Dealing in Securities, 61 Fed. Reg.68,750 (1996) (revenue limits); 12 C.F.R. § 211.10(a)(14) and (15) (geographicallimits).

170See 66 Fed. Reg. 400, 406 (Jan. 3, 2001).171See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 211.10(a)(15)(iv)(C) (treating securities acquired pur-

suant to an underwriting commitment as an investment if held for more than90 days); 12 U.S.C.A. § 1841(a)(5)(B) (exempting acquisitions of bank and BHCsecurities from the prior approval requirements of Section 3 of the BHC Act ifacquired in connection with an underwriting of such securities but only if theshares are held “for such period of time as will permit the sale thereof on a rea-sonable basis”). J.P. Morgan & Co., Incorporated, et al., 75 Fed. Res. Bull. 192(1989), a�'d sub nom. Securities Industry Ass'n v. Board of Governors of theFederal Reserve System, 900 F.2d 360 (D.C. Cir. 1990); Citicorp, et al., 73 Fed.Res. Bull. 473 (1987), a�'d sub nom.