Foreign Banks as U.S. Financial Holding Companies (Chapter 10
[…] An FHC is deemed to be engaged in the routine managementor operation of a portfolio company if any of the following exist:

E Any director, o�cer, or employee of the FHC or any of its se-curities, depository institution, merchant banking, smallbusiness investment corporation, or certain other equityinvesting subsidiaries serves as, or has the responsibilitiesof, an executive o�cer of the portfolio company;198

E Any executive o�cer of the FHC or any of its securities, de-

19512 C.F.R. § 225.170(e).19612 U.S.C.A. § 1843(k)(4)(H)(iv); see also 12 C.F.R. § 225.171(a).19712 C.F.R. § 225.171(d)(1).198The term “executive o�cer” is de�ned by 12 C.F.R. § 225.177(d) as “any

person who participates or has the authority to participate (other than in thecapacity as a director) in major policymaking functions of the company, whether

§ 10:4U.S. Financial Holding Companies

861

Page 53: Foreign Banks as U.S. Financial Holding Companies (Chapter 10