• Upload
[…] (a) If there is a substantial understatement of income, meaning

that the correct amount of gross income that should have been reported on the

12 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1). 13 IRC § 6501(a). 14 IRC § 6501(a).

Page 27: FOREIGN ACCOUNT REPORTING AND DISCLOSUREnegasc.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Foreign-Account-Reporting... · Prior to becoming a lawyer, Cory worked in the financial services industry

27

return is more than 25% greater than the amount reported on the return.15

(b) If the taxpayer underreports $5,000 or more gross income from “specified foreign financial assets” under Section 6038D, a provision added by FATCA and which applies to report in years following FATCA’s enactment in 2010.16 Specified foreign financial assets are comprised of the following:

“any financial account (as defined in section 1471(d)(2)) maintained by a foreign financial institution (as defined in section 1471(d)(4)), and

any of the following assets which are not held in an account maintained by a financial institution (as defined in section 1471(d)(5))—

any stock or security issued by a person other than a United States person,

any financial instrument or contract held for investment that has an issuer or counterparty which is other than a United States person, and any interest in a foreign entity (as defined in section 1473).”17

6. In the event of a false or fraudulent income tax return, the statute of

limitations is unlimited,18 but again subject to the general limitations statutes on criminal prosecution.