• Upload
[…] Page 11: FOREIGN ACCOUNT REPORTING AND DISCLOSUREnegasc.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Foreign-Account-Reporting... · Prior to becoming a lawyer, Cory worked in the financial services industry

11

the creation of reports and the retention of financial records that would enable the U.S. government to conduct criminal, tax, and regulatory investigations.

4. A key section of the Bank Secrecy Act, Section 5314(a), provides as follows:

[T]he Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.

5. BSA Section 5314 technically imposes two distinct compliance

requirements: (1) filing FBARs and (2) keeping and retaining certain records related to foreign accounts.

6. FBARs are described in 31 C.F.R. § 103.24, which mandates the

following: