• Upload
[…] failure to report that dispute may constitute a material

inaccuracy on Seamans’s credit report.

Accordingly, we will vacate the District Court’s order

granting summary judgment for Temple on Seamans’s claims

under § 1681o insofar as they are predicated upon an alleged

violation of § 1681s-2(b) for failure to report the disputed

nature of the Loan.

C.

Along with permitting actual damages, costs, and

attorney’s fees for negligent violations of duties imposed

under § 1681s-2(b), FCRA also provides for an award of

punitive damages for willful violations of those same duties

under 15 U.S.C. § 1681n.12

Liability for willful violations

12

The relevant portion of § 1681n(a) states:

Any person who willfully

fails to comply with any

requirement imposed under this

subchapter with respect to any

consumer is liable to that

consumer in an amount equal to

the sum of-

(1)(A) any actual damages

sustained by the consumer as a

result of the failure or damages of

not less than $100 and not more

than $1,000; or

. . .

Page 31: FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT · dollars [sic] on the spot, receiving a letter on Temple University letterhead that the debt was settled. Temple went on to retroactively report two years

31

will lie not only in the case of knowing violations of the