• Upload
[…] 2 We use the term “seven-year window” somewhat

loosely. For purposes of accounts placed for collection or

charged to profit and loss, the seven-year period technically

begins 180 days after the date of first delinquency. 15 U.S.C.

§ 1681c(c)(1).

Page 14: FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT · dollars [sic] on the spot, receiving a letter on Temple University letterhead that the debt was settled. Temple went on to retroactively report two years

14

disregard FCRA’s “aging-off” provisions when reporting data

on certain federally backed education loans. See 20 U.S.C. §

1087cc(c)(3). This section provides as follows:

Notwithstanding paragraphs (4)

and (5) of subsection (a) of

section 1681c of Title 15, a

consumer reporting agency may

make a report containing

information received from . . . an

institution regarding the status of

a borrower’s account on a loan

made under this part until the loan

is paid in full.

Id. The upshot of this provision is that a defaulted Perkins

Loan, if left unpaid, can remain on a person’s credit report

indefinitely—it does not “age off” a person’s credit report

after seven years by operation of law.3 The bill’s legislative