years or less” and “on which premiums have been duly paid.” Id. § 705.105. It is undisputed in

this case that the insurance contract contains a standard two-year incontestability clause and that

the premiums were duly paid. (See ECF 26 at 12; ECF 29 at 1–17). Therefore, Subchapter A is not

applicable in this case.

Subchapter B contains special provisions related to life, accident, and health insurance

policies, and Subchapter C contains other special provisions related only to life insurance policies.

See Tex. Ins. Code §§ 705.051, .101–.105. Subchapter B contains only one section, which states:

A misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation:

(1) is of a material fact; and

(2) affects the risks assumed.

Id. § 705.051. The provisions of Subchapter C serve to: define an “insurance policy” as a contract

or policy of insurance (Section 705.101); note that Subchapter C applies to any insurance policy

issued or contracted for in Texas (Section 705.102); mandate what items must accompany a life