Case 2:19-cv-00187-BR Document 42 Filed 12/03/20 Page 8 of 28 PageID 653Case 2:19-cv-00187-BR Document 42 Filed 12/03/20 Page 8 of 28 PageID 653

9

recodification.” Parker, 362 F. Supp. 3d at 402. As such, there are very few cases which “clearly

reconcile the inconsistency between the intent element from Mayes and the lack of an explicit

intent requirement in parts of the updated legislation.” Id.; see Mayes, 608 S.W.2d at 616. Indeed,

Subchapters B and C contain two sections for misrepresentation defenses: Section 705.051 within

Subchapter B and Section 705.104 within Subchapter C. And only one of them mentions

“intent”—Section 705.104.1 Although Section 705.104 mentions “intent,” that section only applies

to “a suit brought on the policy on or after the second anniversary of the date of issuance of the

policy[.]” See Tex. Ins. Code § 705.104. In other words, an insurer is only able to contest a life

insurance policy two or more years after it is issued if the insurer shows the misrepresentation was

intentionally made. See id.; Jafreh, 392 F. App'x at 283.