• Upload
[…] Sobel, Copyright and the First Amendment: A

Gathering Storm?, 19 ASCAP COPYRIGHT LAW SYMPOSIUM 43, 78 (1971).

C. This Court's Order Is Not a "Prior Restraint."

Google has previously attacked the notion of a preliminary injunction

in this case on the grounds that it would be an unconstitutional "prior

restraint." ER 638-641. This argument, too, is unmeritorious. As an initial

matter, Ms. Garcia notes that the availability of a preliminary injunction for

copyright infringement is so well established in American law that it is

memorialized in the Copyright Act itself. See 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) ("Any

court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under [the Copyright Act]

may ... grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem

reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright."). Although

the inclusion of the preliminary injunctive remedy in the Copyright Act, in

and of itself, does not definitively defeat a prior restraint argument, it is

15

Case: 12-57302 03/12/2014 ID: 9013384 DktEntry: 49 Page: 20 of 47