Embed Size (px)
[…] cannot do in hypothetical final rules such as the Texas BART rule. See, e.g.,
MedImmune, Inc. v. Genentech, Inc., 549 U.S. 118, 139 (2007) (“The declaratory
judgment procedure . . . may not be made the medium for securing an advisory
opinion in a controversy which has not arisen.” (quoting Coffman v. Breeze Corp.,
323 U.S. 316, 324-25 (1945)).
If Petitioners have objections to the Texas BART Proposal, they can include
such objections in their comments on the proposed rule, including objections that
the rule is inconsistent with this Court’s prior orders. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(5)
(“In promulgating a rule to which this subsection applies (i) the Administrator shall
allow any person to submit written comments, data, or documentary information . .
. .”). When the rule is finalized, if Petitioners’ comments are not addressed to their
Case: 16-60118 Document: 00513835936 Page: 23 Date Filed: 01/13/2017
23
satisfaction, they may file a petition for review in this Court. See id. § 7607(b)(1).