Holy Land Convictions Affirmed by Fifth Circuit
[…] FED. R. CRIM. P.

16(d)(1) & advisory committee’s note on 1966 amendments.

Congress passed CIPA to provide further guidance and protect against the

unauthorized disclosure of classified information in the custody of the federal

courts. In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies in E. Africa, 552 F.3d 93, 121

(2d Cir. 2008). CIPA’s purpose was to set forth procedures designed to “protect[]

and restrict[] the discovery of classified information in a way that does not

impair the defendant’s right to a fair trial.” United States v. O’Hara, 301 F.3d

563, 568 (7th Cir. 2002). Pursuant to Section 4 of CIPA, entitled “Discovery of

classified information by defendants,” a district court may authorize the

Government “to delete specified items of classified information from documents

to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules

of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such

classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that

the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.14

CIPA is procedural and neither creates nor limits a defendant’s right of

discovery. See United States v. Mejia, 448 F.3d 436, 455 (D.C. Cir. 2006); see also

United States v. Varca, 896 F.2d 900, 905 (5th Cir. 1990) (CIPA does not expand