Holy Land Convictions Affirmed by Fifth Circuit
[…] See Reynolds, 345 U.S. at 12. We therefore join the

Fourth Circuit in questioning whether Aref properly adopted and applied

Reynolds in a criminal context. See United States v. Rosen, 557 F.3d 192, 198

(4th Cir. 2009).

Second, as the Fourth Circuit observed, there is no equivalent requirement

in CIPA that the governmental privilege must be initiated by an agency head.

See id. CIPA imposes upon district courts a mandatory duty to prevent the

disclosure of any classified materials by issuing a protective order “[u]pon motion

of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3 (“Upon motion of the United States,

the court shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified

information disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal case

. . . .”) (emphasis added); see In re Terrorist Bombings, 552 F.3d at 121. Some

CIPA provisions do require the Attorney General’s participation. See, e.g., 18

U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(a) (“Any hearing held pursuant to this subsection (or any