• Upload
[…] Case 2:18-cv-00680-JPS Filed 05/01/18 Page 14 of 21 Document 1

Page 15: FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN MILWAUKEE … · 2019-12-25 · Case 2:18-cv-00680-JPS Filed 05/01/18 Page 1 of 21 Document 1. 2 5. Plaintiff is also a “customer” as defined

15

76. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(5) requires, in turn, that communications with third-parties

“not use any language or symbol on any envelope or in the contents of any communication

effected by the mails or telegram that indicates that the debt collector is in the debt collection

business or that the communication relates to the collection of a debt.”

THE WISCONSIN CONSUMER ACT CHAPTERS 421 TO 427, WIS. STATS.

77. The Wisconsin Consumer Act (“WCA”) was enacted to protect consumers against

unfair, deceptive, and unconscionable business practices and to encourage development of fair