allow Amazon free use of the SeroVital trademark in perpetuity.”126

Amazon argues that “if Plaintiffs have a viable UTAA claim, they are entitled only to a

single statutory damages award of $2,000.”127 The plain language of the statute, according to

Amazon, entitles Plaintiffs to a single award of $2,000 in statutory damages.128 Amazon cites to

Anderson v. Felsted,129 as additional support for its interpretation of the UTAA. Anderson dealt

with the Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“UCSPA”) which contains language similar to the

section at issue in this case. Section 13-11-19(2) of the UCSPA reads: “A consumer who suffers

loss as a result of a violation of this chapter may recover . . . actual damages or $2,000,

whichever is greater, plus court costs.” Anderson interpreted the provision to create “the

opportunity for a consumer to recover what is essentially a civil penalty in the amount of $2000