I concur in the judgment, however, because I believe theCourt adopts the correct interpretation of the statutory lan-guage in this case. As the Court observes, the language of17 U. S. C. § 505 gives no indication that prevailing plaintiffsand defendants are to be treated differently. See ante, at522, 533. In addition, as the Court states, the use of theword “may” suggests that the determination of whether anattorney’s fee award is appropriate is to be left to the discre-tion of the district courts. Ante, at 533. This conclusionfinds further support in the full text of § 505, which providesthat “the court in its discretion may allow the recovery offull costs . . . . [T]he court may also award a reasonableattorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”(Emphasis added.)

Because considerations of stare decisis have “special force”in the area of statutory interpretation, Patterson v.