Flying Blind: The Lack of Uniformity in Federal Pleading
[…] C. The Life and Times of Rule 8

1. Rule 8 Defined by the Other Federal Rules

In keeping with the spirit of the Federal Rules articulated inRule 1,33 Rule 8(a)(2) calls for "a short and plain statement of theclaim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."34 Moreover,Rule 8(e) states that "pleadings must be construed so as to dojustice."35 The more liberal pleading standards of Rule 8 wereadopted in response to the failed pleading systems of the commonlaw and the Field Code. 36 The pleading standards of old, however,

26. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (authorizing the Supreme Court "to prescribegeneral rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in theUnited States district courts.").