Flying Blind: The Lack of Uniformity in Federal Pleading
[…] (illustrating that the purpose of the

Notice Pleading Restoration Act of 2009 is to reestablish Conley's "no set offact" standard).152. S. 1504; THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, Bill Summary & Status, http://tho

mas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/bdquery/z?dlll:SN1504:@@@X (last visited Apr. 5, 2011).153. STEVEN BAICKER-MCKEE ET AL., A STUDENT'S GUIDE TO THE FEDERAL

RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 1244 (11th ed. 2008).154. See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (authorizing the Judicial Conference of the United

States to recommended amendments or additions to the Federal Rules as partof its duty to "carry on a continuous study of the operation and effect of thegeneral rules of practice and procedure.").155. Id. § 2071.

[44:485504

Rule 8 should be amended to create a heightened pleadingstandard for those causes of action that can potentially lead toburdensome discovery.