REPORT NO. 2014-090 JANUARY 2014 FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL Operational Audit Performed Pursuant to Section 1002.37(11), Florida Statutes
[…] Page 24: FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL · 2019-11-03 · control school funding, and Section 1002.37(2)(c), Florida Statutes, requires that revenues from patents, copyrights, trademarks, or licenses

JANUARY 2014 REPORT NO. 2014-090

22

EXHIBIT A (CONTINUED) MANAGEMENT’S RESPONSE

  Finding No. 2:  Travel Expenditures  Response: As noted by the auditor, Section 112.061 (14) specifically provides that school districts may set travel 

reimbursement rates, which may be different than the set rates provided for in Section 112.061, Florida 

Statutes.  Section 1002.37(2), Florida Statute specifically states that “The (FLVS) board of trustees is specifically 

authorized to adopt rules, policies, and procedures, consistent with law and rules of the State Board of 

Education (SBE) related to…travel and purchasing, …” Since it was generally perceived that many laws 

specifically related to school districts would also apply to FLVS, it is not inconsistent to believe that Section