REPORT NO. 2014-090 JANUARY 2014 FLORIDA VIRTUAL SCHOOL Operational Audit Performed Pursuant to Section 1002.37(11), Florida Statutes
[…] security controls related to user authentication, the risk is increased that the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of

FLVS data and IT resources may be compromised.

Recommendation: The FLVS should improve security controls related to user authentication to ensure the continued confidentiality, integrity, and availability of FLVS data and IT resources.

RECOMMENDATION FOR THE LEGISLATURE

Section 1002.37, Florida Statutes, in certain instances, refers to the Board having to take actions in accordance with, or

consistent with, State Board of Education (SBE) rules. For example:

Section 1002.37(2)(f), Florida Statutes, states “In accordance with law and rules of the State Board of Education, the board of trustees shall administer and maintain personnel programs for all employees of the board of trustees and the Florida Virtual School.”

Section 1002.37(2), Florida Statutes, states “The board of trustees is specifically authorized to adopt rules, policies, and procedures, consistent with law and rules of the State Board of Education related to governance, personnel, budget and finance, administration, programs, curriculum and instruction, travel and purchasing, technology, students, contracts and grants, and property as necessary for optimal, efficient operation of the Florida Virtual School.”

Section 1002.37, Florida Statutes, is not clear as to which SBE rules are applicable to the FLVS. Further, the SBE has

not promulgated rules specific to the FLVS, nor does any law require the SBE to do so, and no existing SBE rules

specify that the rules are applicable to the FLVS.