Fire Management Assistance Grant Program and Policy Guide DRAFT FOR PUBLIC COMMENT
[…] office may begin the closeout process with a letter of inquiry, followed by a letter of intent to 1550

DRAFT FOR PUBLIC COMMENT

Page 55: Fire Management Assistance Grant Program and Policy Guide€¦ · 10/6/2020  · 6 This publication describes the FMAG Program basic provisions, application procedures, and 7 other

50

proceed with the closeout when no other justification can be provided to keep the grant 1551

open. 1552

Audit Requirements and Documentation 1553

Audits 1554

All grant and subgrant recipients must comply with 2 CFR part 200, subpart F. Note 1555

specifically that 2 CFR § 200.501 requires “a non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or 1556

more during the non-federal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or 1557

program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this 1558

part.” 1559

Recipients and subrecipients must be familiar with and comply with all applicable audit 1560

regulations in 2 CFR part 200. Specific information pertaining to the audit requirements of 1561

each State is outlined in their respective State Administration Plans.