30. See infra notes 85–86 and accompanying text.

ARTICLE_1_LONEGRASS.DOCX 11/9/2012 10:32 AM

8 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 44

understood. The remainder of this Part first discusses the conventional approach to unconscionability, and then explores the sliding scale in detail, giving much needed attention to how courts apply the approach and the justifications for its use.

A. The Conventional Approach The drafters of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) sanctioned the

doctrine of unconscionability in Article 2, but did not define the term or establish a framework for its implementation.31 The UCC’s unconscionability provision—section 2-302—includes in its comments a purported “test” for unconscionability: “[W]hether, in light of the general commercial background and the commercial needs of the particular trade or case, the clauses involved are so one-sided as to be unconscionable under the circumstances existing at the time of the making of the contract.”32 The official comments to section 2-302 explain in general terms that the doctrine seeks “the prevention of oppression and unfair surprise” and also directs against the “disturbance of allocation of risks because of superior bargaining power.”33 The drafters of section 2-302 intentionally left