247. CORBIN ON CONTRACTS, supra note 177, § 29.2; MURRAY ON CONTRACTS, supra note 27, § 96(A)(2).

248. Karl N. Llewellyn, 52 HARV. L. REV. 700, 702−03 (1939) (reviewing O. PRAUSNITZ, THE STANDARDIZATION OF COMMERCIAL CONTRACTS IN ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL LAW (1937) [hereinafter Llewellyn, Book Review] ([W]e have developed a whole series of semi-covert techniques for somewhat balancing these bargains. . . . Covert tools are never reliable tools.”).

249. U.C.C. § 2-302 cmt. 1 (1952) provides: This section is intended to make it possible for the courts to police explicitly against the contracts or clauses which they find to be unconscionable. In the past such policing

ARTICLE_1_LONEGRASS.DOCX 11/9/2012 10:32 AM

48 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 44

expressive function, alerting the judiciary of the need for judicial intervention in contracts infected by bad faith bargaining and overreaching.250 In his testimony before the New York Law Revision Commission, Llewellyn lamented that by indirectly policing unfair bargains, courts failed to set minimum standards of decency for the commercial community and to alert drafters when those standards had been violated.251 Codifying unconscionability, he predicted, would correct that problem.252

Early on, the judiciary embraced the flexibility and promise of unconscionability by expanding it beyond the borders of the UCC and integrating it into the broader realm of contract doctrine.253 The American Law Institute soon adopted an unconscionability provision in the Restatement (Second) of Contracts nearly identical to the one found in the UCC.254 Both sources of the doctrine are broadly formulated, drawing no distinctions between merchants and consumers or preprinted and negotiated contracts.255 As a result, courts have applied the doctrine to all types of contracts, both as a stand-alone doctrine and in conjunction with other policing devices.256

Soon after the adoption of the UCC, courts successfully deployed unconscionability in a number of landmark decisions to protect consumers from overreaching by form drafters.257 The initial

has been accomplished by adverse construction of language, by manipulation of the rules of offer and acceptance or by determinations that the clause is contrary to public policy or to the dominant purpose of the contract. This section is intended to allow the court to pass directly on the unconscionability of the contract or particular clause therein and to make a conclusion of law as to its unconscionability.