Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. Further, a change ofmunicipal boundaries under the section is stillsubject to a referendum of the electors residing within the territory whose jurisdiction is subjectto change under the stipulation, if within 30 days after the publication of the stipulation tochange boundaries, a petition for a referendum signed by at least 20% of the electors residingwithin the territory is filed with clerk. Id. If the referendum election fails, all proceedings underthe section are void. Id.

The procedures contained in Wis. Stat. § 66.0225 are inapplicable unless the parties tothe statutory stipulation contemplated thereunder are "parties to an action, proceeding, or appealin court for the purpose of testing the validity of an annexation." Wis. Stat. § 66.0225(2).Therefore, to implement this option would require Brokaw to engage in a two-part strategy inorder to establish a common border with Wausau, which would then authorize consolidation ofBrokaw and Wausau.