Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 33: Financial & EconomicStudyfor Village ofBrokaw … accordance with our proposal, ... We sincerely appreciated the opportunity to assist Marathon County and the Village ofBrokaw. The

scale detachment or annexation strategy would revert to the town or towns from which Brokawwas formed.*^

e. Benefits of Proceeding with a Cooperative Plan.

Section 66.0307(6) provides that the parties to a cooperative plan may agree tomaintenance of existing boundaries, boundary changes, schedule for the boxmdary changes, planfor delivery of services and schedule for those services. Moreover, Wis. Stat. § 66.0307(6)provides that "provisions in [an approved cooperative plan] to maintain existing boundaries, theboundary changes in the plan, the schedule for those changes, the plan for delivery of servicesand the schedule for those services are binding on the parties to the plan and have the force andeffect of a contract."

This statutory procedure appears well suited for achieving ultimate consolidation ofWausau and Brokaw. The statutory provisions in Wis.