Embed Size (px)
[…] The Town ofMaine and the Town of Texas continue to exist. Therefore, in the event that Brokaw isdissolved, the properties in Brokaw would revert back to Maine and Texas according to theboundaries that were established between the two towns prior to the time that Brokaw wasincorporated.'̂

Once the properties have been appropriately divided between Maine and Texas, thetowns would apportion the assets and liabilities of Brokaw consistent with Wis. Stat. §66.0235(2)(a), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section or in s. 60.79(2)(c)'̂when territory is transferred, in any manner provided by law, from

We have not researched or reviewed property records to determine what properties in Brokaw would revert toMaine and Texas. Moreover, we are not aware, and have not researched, whether the boundaries ofMaine or Texashave changedsince the time that Brokawincorporated to determine if there will be any disputeas to what propertiesappropriately belongin each townin the eventof Brokaw's dissolution.

This section relates to disposition of the assets ofa town sanitary district and is inapplicable here.

32

Page 37: Financial & EconomicStudyfor Village ofBrokaw … accordance with our proposal, ... We sincerely appreciated the opportunity to assist Marathon County and the Village ofBrokaw. The

one local governmental unit to another, there shall be assigned tothe latter local governmental unit such proportion of the assets andliabilities of the first local governmental unit as the assessedvaluation of all taxable property in the territory transferred bears tothe assessed valuation of all the taxable property of the entire localgovernmental unit from which the territory is taken according tothe last assessment roll of the local governmental unit. The clerk ofa local governmental unit to which territory is transferred, within30 days of the effective date of the transfer, shall certify to theclerk of the local governmental unit from which territory wastransferred and to the clerk of the school district in which the

territory is located a metes and bounds description of the land areainvolved. Upon receipt of the description the clerk of the localgovernmental unit from which the territory was transferred shallcertify to the department of revenue and to the clerk of the schooldistrict in which the territory is located the latest assessed value ofthe real and personal property located within the transferredterritory, and shall make any further reports as needed by thedepartment of revenue in the