Embed Size (px)
[…] Nonetheless, as indicated above, application of the village dissolution mechanism setforth in Wis. Stat. § 61.187 leaves the questions surrounding the status of the Brokaw WaterUtility, the sewer utility and the TID xmanswered. Given the lack of definitive statutoryguidance, it may be appropriate for Brokaw to seek a judicial declaration as to its rights andresponsibilities in the event of dissolution pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 806.04, which provides (inrelevant part):

Any person^^ interested under a deed, will, written contract orother writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status orother legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance,contract or franchise, may have determined any question ofconstruction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights,status or other legal relations thereunder.

^ Chapter 9 of the Bankraptcy Code is a special section relating to the bankruptcy of municipal entities.