Embed Size (px)
[…] approval of the electors provides that “a local law shall be submitted for the approval of the
208 Ognibene v. Parkes, 599 F. Supp.2d 434 (S.D.N.Y. 2009), 09-09940-cv, 09 1432-cv (2d Cir. 2011) . 209 See Id.; Green Party v. Garfield, 616 F.3d 189 (2d Cir. 2010). 210 New York City Charter, Chapter 68, Section 2604(d).
77
electors … if it: … Repeals or amends sections twenty-six hundred one, twenty-six hundred four,
twenty-six hundred five, and twenty-six hundred six insofar as they relate to elected officials.”211
Section 73(8) of the State Public Officers Law provides for a two-year prohibition against
appearances before the State Officer or employee’s agency, stating that “no person who has
served as a state officer or employee shall within a period of two years after the termination of
such service or employment appear or practice before such state agency.”212
Testimony before the Commission
Citizens Union, NYPIRG and Common Cause all presented testimony to the Commission
recommending that the City’s one year post-employment ban on appearing in any matter before
the agency formerly employing a City officer or employee be extended to two years. They