Embed Size (px)
[…] a fairer system with greater incentives to comply and better enforcement capabilities.
Assessment of Late Penalties The Commission recommends amending the Lobbying Laws to give the Clerk limited discretion to reduce or waive late filing penalties but only when certain specifically enumerated factors are found, based upon documentation supplied to the Clerk, to mitigate the imposition of the penalties. Background Before the adoption of the 2006 amendments to the Lobbying Laws, the Clerk never
assessed penalties for late filings or failure to file required lobbying reports.134 Local Law 15 of
2006, which strengthened enforcement and reporting requirements, amended section 3-223 of the
Administrative Code to provide that the Clerk shall “designate by rule penalties for late filing of
any statement or report required by this subchapter, which shall conform with the schedule
established by the New York State Commission on Lobbying, or any successor thereto….”135
During the hearings on Local Law 15 of 2006, the Chair of the Council’s Committee on
Governmental Operations expressed the view that the provisions of the law should not give too
much discretion to the Clerk, and that limiting or eliminating discretion would decrease external