Embed Size (px)
[…] NYC Ad. Code §§ 3-224-228. 49 NYC Ad. Code §3-227. In addition to such criminal penalties, Local Law 16 provides for civil penalties of not less than $2,500 for a first violation, and not to exceed thirty thousand dollars for a multiple violator. Id. 50 NYC Ad. Code §3-702(3)(g).
22
required to rely on “the database maintained by the city clerk pursuant to section 3-221 or such
other information known to the board.”51
Implementation of the Lobbying Laws since 2006
In December 2006 the Clerk promulgated rules to implement the Lobbying Laws.52
These rules: coordinated requirements for filing periodic lobbyist reports with the State schedule