Embed Size (px)
[…] Commission might propose would have to exclude elected officials, i.e., those who are the most
sought-after former City employees by traditional lobbying firms. This would lead to the unfair
result that an elected official’s employees would be prohibited for two years from appearing
before former colleagues, but the elected official him or herself – who wielded substantially
greater influence while in office – would only be subject to a one year prohibition.
Move the Lobbying Bureau from the Clerk’s Office to the CFB or COIB
Background
Section 38 of the Charter provides that a referendum is required before a local law
becomes operative that “abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer” or that
“transfers powers vested by this charter in an agency the head of which is appointed by the
mayor to an agency the head of which is not so appointed or vice versa.”214 Section 48 of the
Charter provides that the Clerk is appointed by the Council, and the Administrative Code gives
the Clerk the power and duty to administer and enforce all of the provisions of the Lobbying
Laws.215
Testimony before the Commission