Final Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the Implementation of the Public Information Act BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL DECEMBER 2017
[…] Assembly clarify the provision so as to avoid further unnecessary expenditure

of public resources, not that it clarify it in any particular way.15

14 The PIA defines “personal information” to include an individual’s name,

address, driver’s license number or any other identification number, medical or

disability information, photograph or computer-generated image, Social Security

number, and telephone number. The term does not include an individual’s five-digit

zip code or certain information about his or her driving record. GP § 4-101(h).

15 If the General Assembly elects to amend § 8-801.1, it may also wish to consider

amending § 8-1010 of the Agriculture Article, which contains the same language

requiring that Maryland Agricultural Certainty Program records be maintained “in a

manner that protects the identity of the person for whom the records or information

relates.”

Final Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the

Implementation of the Public Information Act 37

7. Other Findings and Recommendations for Improving the Implementation of the Public Information Act

In addition to our findings and recommendations on the specific