Final Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the Implementation of the Public Information Act BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL DECEMBER 2017
[…] conduct wide-ranging, ‘unreasonably burdensome’ searches for records.” (emphasis

omitted)).

Final Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the

Implementation of the Public Information Act 23

consider the burdensomeness of the request in determining whether a fee

waiver is in the public interest.

B. Fee Waivers on the Basis of Indigence

Under the indigence waiver standard, a custodian is authorized to waive

fees if an indigent requester asks for a waiver and files an affidavit of indigence.

GP § 4-206(e)(2)(i). A requester qualifies as “indigent” if his or her “family

household income is less than 50% of the median family income for the State

as reported in the Federal Register.” GP § 4-206(a)(2).

Based on the survey responses we received and our experience with the

PIA requests received by the State agencies that we represent, it seems that the

vast majority of fee waiver requests sought on the grounds of indigence are