Final Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the Implementation of the Public Information Act BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL DECEMBER 2017
[…] GP § 4-

203(b)(2).

Agencies must provide more detail about the records they withhold,

including a “brief description of the undisclosed record that will enable

the applicant to assess the applicability of the legal authority for the

denial.” GP § 4-203(c)(1)(i)3. When an agency withholds a record on

the basis of one of the discretionary exemptions set forth in Part IV of

Final Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the

Implementation of the Public Information Act 5

the Act, the agency must provide “a brief explanation of why the denial

is necessary.” GP § 4-203(c)(1)(i)1. (Legislation enacted in 2017

expanded on this theme; now agencies, when denying inspection of a

record under one of the “discretionary” exemptions in Part IV of the

PIA, must provide “an explanation of why redacting information

would not address the reasons for the denial.” See 2017 Md. Laws, ch.

360 (codified at GP § 4-203(c)(1)(i)2.B)).

With respect to fees, agencies may still charge reasonable fees that

allow them to recover the actual cost of responding. Now, however,

agencies must calculate their costs based on “each individual’s salary