Final Report of the Office of the Attorney General on the Implementation of the Public Information Act BRIAN E. FROSH ATTORNEY GENERAL DECEMBER 2017
[…] to the procedural aspects of how custodians go about withholding records on

the basis of one or more exemptions.

The requesters who responded to our survey criticized a variety of things

about how the denial process works under the PIA: custodians look for ways to

deny access, not to provide it; they do not adequately explain why documents

are withheld; agencies refuse to provide digital materials in digital form, even

when asked.

The fact that requesters repeatedly cited these recurring problems is, of

course, cause for concern, but the statute already addresses these issues. Section

4-103(b) already requires that the Act be construed “in favor of allowing

inspection”; § 4-203(c) already requires custodians to identify the “reasons” and

“legal authority” for the denial, and a description of the record “that will enable

the applicant to assess the applicability of the legal authority for the denial”;

and § 4-205(c) already requires agencies to provide records in electronic format

if the requester asks for them in that form. These comments thus do not weigh

in favor of amending the substantive provisions of the PIA. Instead, they relate

to enforcement issues.