Embed Size (px)
[…] Both parties agree that Star
is a PSA (Transcript, pp. 11, 118) and Star’s Articles of Incorporation, filed with
the Department of Labor and Economic Growth in 2007 and with the Department
of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs in 2012, confirm its status as a PSA. (P-1)
The law applying to the exemption from property taxation of the property of a PSA
is different than the law regarding the exemption from property taxation of the
property of a non PSA educational institution. The PSA law is different in that for
exemption, there is an ownership requirement, but not an occupancy
requirement.
MCL 380.501- MCL 380.517 (1993 P.A. 362) of the Revised School Code
applies specifically to public school academies. MCL 380.503(9) clearly states:
“A public school academy is exempt from all taxation on its earnings and
property.” (Emphasis added) In other words, in order to qualify for an exemption
from ad valorem property taxation, a PSA must own the property. There is no
requirement that a PSA occupy the property.