Exhibit A
[…] See § 13A-5-46(a), (b).At the time of Mr. Waldrop's conviction and sentencing, the jury would hear the evidence and arguments of both parties,deliberate, and return an advisory verdict recommending either life imprisonment without parole (if it determined that noaggravating circumstances existed, or that the aggravating circumstances did not outweigh the mitigating circumstances)or death (if it determined that one or more aggravating circumstances existed, and that they outweighed the mitigatingcircumstances). See § 13A-5-46(e).

Following the advisory verdict, the court would then independently determine the appropriate sentence. See §13A-5-47(a). In doing so, it would “enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of eachaggravating circumstance enumerated in [§] 13A-5-49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in [§] 13A-5-51, andany additional mitigating circumstance offered pursuant to [§] 13A-5-52.” § 13A-5-47(d).