·FILED STATE OF CALIFORNIA MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA4patientsafety.org/documents/Wu, Jack Jyh-Perng 2018-06-07.pdf · Los Angeles, Californ
[…] 25 podiatrist, psychologist, physical therapist, chiropractor, optometrist, speech-language

26 pathologist, or audiologist.

27 ,, "

28 Ill

6

ACCUSATIO

Page 7: ·FILED STATE OF CALIFORNIA MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA4patientsafety.org/documents/Wu, Jack Jyh-Perng 2018-06-07.pdf · Los Angeles, California 90013 Telephone: (213)'269-6475

12. Section 2238 of the Code states:

2 "A violation of any federal statute or federal regulation or any of the statutes or regulations

3 of this state regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances constitutes unprofessional

4 conduct."

5 13. Section 2242 of the Code states:

6 "(a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022

7 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional

8 conduct.

9 "(b) No licensee shall be found to have committed unprofessional conduct within, the

I b meaning of this section if, at the time the drugs were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished, any of

11 the following applies:

12 "(1) The licensee was a designated physician and surgeon or podiatrist servin.g in the

13 · absence of the patient's physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be, and ifthe drugs