·FILED STATE OF CALIFORNIA MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA4patientsafety.org/documents/Wu, Jack Jyh-Perng 2018-06-07.pdf · Los Angeles, Californ
[…] 14 evidences present or potential unfitness of a person holding a license, certificate or permit to

15 perform the functions authorized by the license, certificate or permit in a manner consistent with

16 the public health, safety or welfare. Such crimes or acts shall include but not be limited to the

17 following: Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or 'assisting in or abetting the

18 violation of, or.conspiring to violate any provision of the Medical Practice Act."

19 DRUG LAWS

20 11. , Section 725 of the Code states:

.21 "(a) Repeated acts of clearly ~xcessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering

22 of drugs_or treatment, repeated acts of clearly .excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated

23 acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of

24 the community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist,

25 podiatrist, psychologist, physical therapist, chiropractor, optometrist, speech-language

26 pathologist, or audiologist.

27 ,, "

28 Ill

6

ACCUSATIO

Page 7: ·FILED STATE OF CALIFORNIA MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA4patientsafety.org/documents/Wu, Jack Jyh-Perng 2018-06-07.pdf · Los Angeles, California 90013 Telephone: (213)'269-6475

12. Section 2238 of the Code states: