·FILED STATE OF CALIFORNIA MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA4patientsafety.org/documents/Wu, Jack Jyh-Perng 2018-06-07.pdf · Los Angeles, Californ
[…] 7 "(a) Any drug that bears the legend: 'Caution: federal law prohibits dispensing without

8 prescription,' 'Rx only' or words of similar import.

9 "(b) Any device that bears the statement: 'Caution: federal law restricts this device to sale

1 O by or on the order of a _____ ,' 'Rx only,' or words of similar import, the blank to be filled

11 in with the designation of the practitioner licensed to use or order use of the device.

12 "( c) Any other drug or device that by federal or state law can be lawfully dispensed only: on

13 prescription or furnished pursuant to Section 4006."

14 · 16. Health and Safety Code section 11153 states in pertinent part:

15 "(a) A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical

16 purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional

17 practice ...

18 "(b) Any person who knowingly violates this section shall be punished by imprisonment

19 in the state prison or in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding twenty