FILED€¦ · NOTICE OF APPEAL - 1 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860 -2883 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[…] City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 401 P.3d 1 (2017), the Washington

Supreme Court summarized the limitations on the taxing authority of municipalities:

The Washington State Constitution generally vests taxing power in

the state legislature. See WASH. CONST. art. I, § 1. Municipal

corporations have no inherent power to tax. See Arborwood Idaho,

LLC, 151 Wn.2d [359] at 365-66, 89 P.3d 217 (2004); 16

EUGENE MCQUILLIN, THE LAW OF MUNICIPAL

CORPORATIONS § 44.5 (3d ed. 2013). … [A]rticle VII permits

the legislature to delegate tax powers to cities and towns. See

WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 (“For all corporate purposes, all

municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and

collect taxes.”). …

189 Wn.2d at 165, 401 P.3d 1. See also Washington Constitution art. XI, § 12 (“[T]he

legislature may, by general laws, vest in the corporate authorities [of counties, cities, towns,

or other municipal corporations] the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes.”

[Emphasis added]).

These constitutional provisions are not self-executing. In King County v. City of

Algona, 101 Wn.2d 789, 791, 681 P.2d 1281 (1984), the Washington Supreme Court stated,

“We have consistently held that municipalities must have express authority, either