FILED€¦ · NOTICE OF APPEAL - 1 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860 -2883 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[…] Declaration of Gregory J.

Wong, Exhibit C, at 3 (“Seattle Income Tax Threshold Information Sheet,”) (Dkt. 47E).

B. Plaintiff Kunath’s Suit

On July 14, 2017, the same day the Mayor signed the Ordinance, Plaintiff Kunath

filed a Complaint for Declaratory Relief (Dkt. 1) On August 8, 2017, Plaintiff Kunath filed

his First Amended Complaint (Dkt. 10) (the “Kunath Amended Complaint”).

Plaintiff Kunath seeks a judgment declaring the Ordinance to be void on the

following grounds:

The Ordinance taxes “net income,” not “gross income,” and thus violates

RCW 36.65.030, (which provides, “A county, city, or city-county shall not

levy a tax on net income.”). Kunath Amended Complaint, at ¶¶ 10-36, 47-49,

59.

Page 13: FILED€¦ · NOTICE OF APPEAL - 1 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860 -2883 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT – 8

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11