FILED€¦ · NOTICE OF APPEAL - 1 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860 -2883 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[…] prohibition on net income taxes, discussed immediately below.

Page 23: FILED€¦ · NOTICE OF APPEAL - 1 Smith & Lowney, p.l.l.c. 2317 East John Street Seattle, Washington 98112 (206) 860 -2883 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT – 18

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

E. RCW 36.65.030 Prohibits the City’s Tax on Net Income

In 1984, the Legislature passed Substitute Senate Bill No. 4313, which was approved

by the Governor and codified as RCW 36.65.030. The statute provides, “A county, city, or

city-county shall not levy a tax on net income.” The applicability of this statute in this case

turns on the definition of “net income.”

In interpreting RCW 36.65.030, the court first must attempt to discern the statute’s

“plain meaning.” If a term in the statute is undefined, then the court may look to standard