Fighting for Respect: MMA's Struggle for Acceptance and
[…] Any manager, promoter, matchmaker, or licensee who violates any pro-vision of the Ali Act (except Section 6307 (a)-(f) or (h)) shall face a prison sen-tence of up to one year, fined up to $20,000, or both upon conviction.1 85 Per-sons knowingly in violation of Section 6307 (a)-(f) or (h), shall be imprisonedup to one year upon conviction or fined no more than $100,000.186 The fine isincreased in the case of a boxing match where the gross revenue exceeds

176 § 6308(a).177 Id.

178 § 6308(b)(1)(A).179 § 6308(b)(1)(B)(i ii).

180 § 6308(c)(1).

,8! § 6308(c)(2)(A).182 § 6308(c)(2)(B).

i8, § 6309(a).

184 Id.185 § 6309(b)(1).

186 § 6309(b)(2), (2)(A).

2009]

25

Varney: Fighting for Respect: MMA's Struggle for Acceptance and How the M

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2009

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW

$2,000,000.1' Any "member or employee of a boxing commission, any personwho administers or enforces State boxing laws, and any member of the [ABC]who knowingly violates [S]ection 6308(a) [Conflicts of Interest] of this titleshall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for not more than [one] year or fined notmore than $20,000, or both."188 Boxers may not be fined more than $1,000upon conviction for violation of any part of the Act.189