• Upload
[…] interrogation. His parents were not contacted until after his interrogation. When his parents

were contacted, no one explained ’s Miranda rights to them. ’s statements from the

interrogation were used in the affidavit supporting probable cause. He was charged with

Exportation of Munitions in violation of 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2) and (c), Title 22 CFR §§

121.1, 123.1 and 127.1

Law and Argument:

I. ’S STATEMENT WAS OBTAINED IN VIOLATION OF THE FEDERAL JUVENILE DELINQUENCY ACT.

The Juvenile Delinquency Act (JDA), 18. U.S.C. § 5033, provides that “[w]henever a

juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, the arresting officer

shall immediately advise such juvenile of his legal rights, in language comprehensive to a

juvenile[.]” The statute further requires the arresting officer to “immediately notify the

Attorney General and the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody.” Id.

Further, “[t]he arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the

4

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9