• Upload
[…] anthropology department at John Jay College of Criminal Justice .... and

criminal-justice experts

https://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2009/06/22/dont-shoot-2

http://www.nytimes.com/2013/07/14/magazine/what-does-it-take-to-stop-

crips-and-bloods-from-killing-each-other.html

https://global.oup.com/ushe/product/gangsters-without-borders-

9780199859061?cc=us&lang=en& An Ethnography of a Salvadoran Street

Gang (chart inside that depicts a typical day in the life of a gang member)

General Standards

The Juvenile Delinquency Act (JDA), 18. U.S.C. § 5033, provides that

“[w]henever a juvenile is taken into custody for an alleged act of juvenile

delinquency, the arresting officer shall immediately advise such juvenile of his

legal rights, in language comprehensive to a juvenile[.]” The statute further

requires the arresting officer to “immediately notify the Attorney General and the

juvenile’s parents, guardian, or custodian of such custody.” Id. Further, “[t]he

arresting officer shall also notify the parents, guardian, or custodian of the rights of