• Upload
[…] attention in the prosecution of Al Capone. When federal authorities could not build a traditional murder orbootlegging case, they prosecuted that notorious gangster for tax evasion. He served his sentence at Alcatraz anddied in prison just the same as if he had been sentenced for his more serious transgressions.

74. 21 US.C. § 841 (2002) ("Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any personknowingly or intentionally ... to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture,distribute or dispense, a controlled substance; or .... ").

75. 21 U.S.C. § 846 (2002) ("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this

subchapter ... ").76. For a brief history of the anti-drug sentencing reforms of the 1980s, see Michael A. Simons, Departing

Ways: Uniformity, Disparity And Cooperation In Federal Drug Sentences, 47 VILL. L. REV. 921, 928-30 (2002).

77. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b) (2002).