• Upload
[…] In many cases, the individuals stated that they only learned they were enrolled in a QHP through the FFE when they received a communication from the Exchange, an issuer, or the IRS, which requires that Advance Premium Tax Credits (APTC) be reconciled with annual federal income taxes before refunds can be processed. In some cases, the individuals indicated that they already had other health insurance and did not need or want an Exchange plan.

Regulations at 45 CFR 155.430(b)(1)(iv)(B) and (C) specify that an Exchange issuer may cancel a policy if “[t]he enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that his or her enrollment in a QHP through the Exchange was unintentional, inadvertent, or erroneous and was the result of the error or misconduct of an officer, employee, or agent of the Exchange or HHS, its instrumentalities, or a non-Exchange entity providing enrollment assistance or conducting enrollment activities. Such enrollee must request cancellation within 60 days of discovering the unintentional, inadvertent, or erroneous enrollment. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1)(iv)(B), misconduct includes the failure to comply with applicable standards under this part, part 156 of this subchapter, or other applicable Federal or State requirements as determined by the Exchange,” or if “[t]he enrollee demonstrates to the Exchange that he or she was enrolled in a QHP without his or her knowledge or consent by any third party, including

FFE and FF-SHOP Enrollment Manual

151