(p) Forfeiture of substitute property (1) In general Paragraph (2) of this subsection shall apply, if any prop-erty described in subsection (a), as a result of any act or omission of the defendant— (A) cannot be located upon the exercise of due diligence; (B) has been transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a third party; (C) has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court; (D) has been substantially diminished in value; or (E) has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without difficulty.

RICO’s similar provision is found in 18 U.S.C. § 1963(m).78 Accordingly, if the tainted property is unavailable due to an act of the

defendant, the court “shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the defendant, up to the value” of any property that is to be forfeited.79 In practice, this requires the government to charge a crime that authorizes criminal forfeiture, then charge separate criminal forfeiture allegations un-der 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), seeking forfeiture of certain property either as “involved in” or