The answer is no, but the application of that answer is long and varied.

If tracing the directly forfeitable asset is impossible, the government may seek forfeiture of other property as a substitute asset.75 If the forfeit-able assets are unavailable at the time of conviction, the court may enter an

68 WILLIAMS, supra note 9, at 59–60. 69 FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2. 70 Jenkins, 904 F.2d at 558–59; WILLIAMS, supra note 9, at 60. 71 FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b)(1), (4). 72 FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b)(2). 73 FED. R. CRIM. P. 32.2(b)(3). 74 See supra notes 37–46 and accompanying text; see, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1963 (2006) (permitting

forfeiture for “any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained”); 18 U.S.C. § 982 (permitted forfeiture of property “involved in [the] offense”); 18 U.S.C. § 853 (permit-ting forfeiture to proceeds of criminal activity); 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) (permitting forfeiture of all air-craft used to transport controlled substances in violation of federal narcotics