Section 982 farms out the governance of criminal forfeiture to 21 U.S.C. § 853.46 Section 853 is incorporated in 18 U.S.C. § 982(b)(1), which specifically states that property subject to forfeiture under this sec-tion, “shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 (other than sub-section (d) of that section) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. [§] 853).”47

37 LAFAVE, supra note 9. 38 21 U.S.C. § 853(a) (2006); see also United States v. Saccoccia, 354 F.3d 9, 12 (1st Cir. 2003). 39 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1963 (2006) (permitting forfeiture for “any property constituting, or de-