Criminal asset Forfeiture and the Sixth Amendment After
[…] Arizona, 536U.S. 584, 585-86, 603 (2002) (citing Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 483):

If a State makes an increase in a defendant's authorized punishment contingent onthe finding of a fact, that fact-no matter how the State labels it-must be found by ajury beyond a reasonable doubt. A defendant may not be "expose[d] ... to a penaltyexceeding the maximum he would receive if punished according to the facts reflectedin the jury verdict alone.";

Apprendi, 530 U.S.at 489.132. Cf. supra note 64 and accompanying text.133. E.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 480.35 ("The presumption established by this section shall be

rebutted by credible and reliable evidence which tends to show that such currency or negotiableinstruments payable to the bearer is not the proceeds of a felony offense." (emphasis added)).

134. Cf.