Absent this amendment, an individual who holds an Amateur Extra Class operator license by virtue of passing a5 wpm telegraphy examination could inadvertently receive credit for the 16 and 20 wpm commercial telegraphexamination elements.

107 See 47 C.F.R. § 97.527.

108 Public Law 104-104, § 403 (1996). Before 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 154(f)(4)(J) provided that VEs and VECs ,“may recover from examinees reimbursement for out-of-pocket costs. The total amount of allowable costreimbursement per examinee shall not exceed $4, adjusted annually every January 1 for changes in theDepartment of Labor Consumer Price Index.”

Page 16: Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554 · Duran, Jr., Petition for Partial Reconsideration (filed Feb. 14, 2000) (Duran Petition); Petition of ARRL, The National

Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-108

16