Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42 Before the
[…] identification rules under section 73.1212 and must contain a clear
indication of the sponsor of the advertisement. Under the
Commission’s existing sponsorship identification rules in section
73.1212(f), “[i]n the case of broadcast matter advertising
commercial products or services, an announcement stating the
sponsor's corporate or trade name, or the name of the sponsor's
product, when it is clear that the mention of the name of the
product constitutes a sponsorship identification,” such
identification is deemed to be sufficient. 47 CFR §73.1212(f). 86
See, e.g., NAB Comments at 10-14; NAB Reply Comments at 4-5, 8-10;
APTS Comments at 3-9; REC Comments at 5-8; MPR Reply at 1-6. 87 See
47 CFR §73.621(d) (providing that a “noncommercial educational
television station may broadcast programs produced by or at the
expense of, or furnished by persons other than the licensee, if no
other consideration than the furnishing of the program and the
costs incidental to its production and broadcast are received by
the licensee”); 47 CFR §73.503(c) (providing parallel rule for
noncommercial educational radio stations). Thus, any NCE station
complying with either section 73.621(d) or 73.503(c) of our rules
should not fall within the ambit of the foreign sponsorship