Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42 Before the
[…] FARA agent must include:
the name and address of every foreign principal for whom the
registrant is acting, assuming or purporting to act or has agreed
to act; the character of the business or other activities of every
such foreign principal, and, if any such foreign principal be other
than a natural person, a statement of the ownership and control of
each; and the extent, if any, to which each such foreign principal
is supervised, directed, owned, controlled, financed, or
subsidized, in whole or in part, by any government of a foreign
country or foreign political party.
56 See, e.g., id. § 611(b)(3) (providing that the term “foreign
principal includes a partnership, association, corporation,
organization, or other combination of persons organized under the
laws of or having its principal place of business in a foreign
country”). 57 For example, APTS notes that some domestic law firms
are FARA agents. APTS Comments at 7-8. The rule would not require
all content from these law firms to have a disclosure but only any
content provided by those firms pursuant to a leasing arrangement