Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42 Before the
[…] agreements, the program supplier provides the station its program,
which the station purchases by allowing the program provider to use
some or all of the station’s advertising airtime during the
program. Thus, in barter arrangements the broadcaster effectively
purchases programming in exchange for valuable consideration in the
form of advertising time, thereby immunizing the exchange from the
sponsorship identification requirement.
92 47 U.S.C. § 508(a)-(c); see also Amendments to Communications
Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 86-752, sec. 8, § 508, 74 Stat. 889, 896
(1960). The Act also provides for the possibility of a fine or
imprisonment for failure to adhere to these requirements. 47 U.S.C.
§ 508(g) (providing that “[a]ny person who violates any provision
of this section shall, for each such violation, be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”). 93
See infra paras. 38-46 at Section C. 94 Section 317(a)(2) provides
that “any films, records, transcriptions, talent, scripts, or other
material or service of any kind [that] have been furnished, without
charge or at a nominal charge, directly or indirectly, as an