Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42 Before the
[…] government, registered foreign agent, or foreign political party
(what we refer to as a foreign governmental entity).19 As the NPRM
notes, in many instances a foreign government, foreign agent, or
foreign political party providing programming to licensees may not
be immediately identifiable as such.20 In other instances,
(Continued from previous page)
person, firm, company, or corporation, shall, at the time the same
is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case
may be, by such person, firm, company, or corporation.
13 Section 317 provided:
All matter broadcast by any radio station for which service, money,
or any other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid,
or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so
broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so
broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may
be, by such person.
48 Stat. at 1089. 14 NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd at 12101-05, paras. 5-10. 15
Id. at 12104, para. 10. The NPRM contained a thorough history of
the background of the Commission’s sponsorship identification
rules. Id. at 12100-05, paras. 4-10. 16 See 47 CFR § 73.1212. The