Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42 Before the
[…] accordance with sections 507(b) and (c) of the Act likewise carries
an independent responsibility both to respond to the licensee’s
inquiries and inform the licensee if, during the course of the
lease arrangement, it becomes aware of any information that would
trigger a disclosure pursuant to our new foreign sponsorship
identification rules.
37. Licensee’s Responsibilities. Pursuant to section 317(c) of the
Act, the licensee bears the responsibility to engage in “reasonable
diligence” to determine the true source of the programming aired on
its station. Section 317(c) of the Act states that “[t]he licensee
of each radio station shall exercise reasonable diligence to obtain
from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals
directly in connection with any program or program matter for
broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the
announcement required by this section.”107 This statutory provision
is categoric and does not provide any exceptions, as it is the
licensee who has been granted the right to use the public airwaves.
As discussed in the NPRM,108 the licensee of a broadcast station
must ultimately remain in control of the station and maintain