Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42 Before the
[…] sponsorship identification requirement.
92 47 U.S.C. § 508(a)-(c); see also Amendments to Communications
Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 86-752, sec. 8, § 508, 74 Stat. 889, 896
(1960). The Act also provides for the possibility of a fine or
imprisonment for failure to adhere to these requirements. 47 U.S.C.
§ 508(g) (providing that “[a]ny person who violates any provision
of this section shall, for each such violation, be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”). 93
See infra paras. 38-46 at Section C. 94 Section 317(a)(2) provides
that “any films, records, transcriptions, talent, scripts, or other
material or service of any kind [that] have been furnished, without
charge or at a nominal charge, directly or indirectly, as an
inducement to the broadcast of such program” will qualify as
“consideration.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(a)(2).
Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42
17
stated above, we believe that, as a practical matter, leasing
agreements will involve the exchange of money or other valuable
consideration from the programmer to the licensee. It is not
typical for a station to enter into an agreement for the lease of
airtime in exchange solely for the promise of free programming to
be aired on the station. However, to account for such a
circumstance, and consistent with our discussion in the NPRM, we
find it is equally important that our foreign sponsorship
identification rules apply in that instance, should such a
circumstance arise. Section 317(a)(2) provides that a disclosure is
required at the time of broadcast in the case of any “political
program or any program involving the discussion of a controversial
issue” if the program itself was furnished free of charge, or at
nominal cost, as an inducement for its broadcast.95 The Commission
has previously interpreted “political program” in the context of
section 317(a)(2) to generally involve programming seeking to