Federal Communications Commission FCC 21-42 Before the
[…] transparency about foreign governmental activity in the United
States. Similarly, including FARA-registered “agents of foreign
principals” who are defined by their engagement in certain
activities in the United States on behalf of foreign
interests46
(Continued from previous page) directors, if any, are citizens of
the United States, and such news or press service or association,
newspaper, magazine, periodical, or other publication, is not
owned, directed, supervised, controlled, subsidized, or financed,
and none of its policies are determined by any foreign principal
defined in subsection (b) of this section, or by any agent of a
foreign principal required to register under FARA. 22 U.S.C. §
611(d).
41 Id. § 611(b)(1). Section 611(b)(1) of FARA provides that “[t]he
term ‘foreign principal’ includes a government of a foreign country
and a foreign political party.” Id. 42 47 U.S.C. § 624. 43 See
Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 469 (1987) (quoting the legislative
history of FARA). 44 See Letter from Joseph M. Di Scipio, Assistant
General Counsel, Fox Corp., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC at
1 (Mar. 3, 2021) (Fox Ex Parte Letter) (noting that it would be