Medtronic also asserts that the new program experimental license (program license) is inappropriate for medical testing because that license does not unreservedly cover clinical trials. Medtronic therefore

21 28 FCC Red at 798-99, paras. 111-12.

22 The FDA rules refer to clinical investigations which are defined as investigation or research involving one or more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness of a medical device. See 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(h).

23 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(n).

24 See 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(o).

25 We note that a sponsor means a “person,” and the FDA broadly defines a person to include “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, scientific or academic establishment, Government agency or organizational unit of a Government agency, and any other legal entity.” See 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(l).