The proposed rule changes are shown in Appendix B. These changes would establish parity between all qualified medical device manufacturers for conducting basic research and clinical trials with RF-based medical devices (as defined in Section 5.402(b)85) as to permissible frequencies of operation.

79 The rules for medical testing licenses are contained in Part 5, Subpart F. Section 5.403(b) states that “[l]icensees may use frequencies listed in § 15.205(a) of this chapter if the device under test is designed to comply with all applicable service rules in part 18, Industrial, Scientific, and Medical Equipment; part 95, Personal Radio Services subpart H—Wireless Medical Telemetry Service; or part 95, subpart I—Medical Device Radiocommunication Service.” See 47 C.F.R. §5.403(b).

80 See Medtronic April 16, 2015 Comments at 2.

81 See supra para. 13, n. 32.

82 See R&O, 28 FCC Rcd at 769, para. 31.

83 See R&O, 28 FCC Rcd at 779, para. 56.

84 See 47 C.F.R. §§5.403(b), 5.602(b).