Family Ties That Bind, and Disqualify: Toward Elimination
[…] 315 GUAM CODE ANN. § 33302(1) (n.d.).19 HAW. REV. STAT. § 456-14 (1993).

3 IDAHO CODE § 51-108(3) (Michie 2000).3" Some statutes prohibit the act of self-notarization via a broad statutory restraint thatdisallows notaries from authenticating any instruments to which their names appear asparties. Illinois is one such state, and its law reads that a "notary shall not acknowledgeany instrument in which the notary's name appears as a party to the transaction." 5 ILLCOMP. STAT. 312/6-104(b) (1993).- IND. CODE ANN. § 33-16-2-2(a)(2) (West 1996).

3- KAN. STAT. ANN. § 53-109 (1994).

3' MINN. STAT. ANN. § 359.085(7) (1991 & Supp. 2001). The Minnesota law states that "[a]notarial officer may not acknowledge, witness, or attest to the officer's own signature, ortake a verification of the officer's own oath or affirmation." Id.- Mo. ANN. STAT. § 486.255(1) (West 1987).3x Some jurisdictions explicitly ban notaries from authenticating their own signatures.Montana is clear in the language of its statute, which reads that the "notary public may notnotarize the notary's own signature."