Family Ties That Bind, and Disqualify: Toward Elimination
[…] The more recent court decisions and attorney general opinions haveregularly approved the practices of notaries in notarizing for their familymembers. 8 However, those decisions and opinions hesitate toannounce brightline rules. A South Carolina attorney general opinionaddressed the question of whether "it was legal for a notary public to

Kimball v. Johnson, 14 Wis. 674 (1861).- 71 Ga. 387 (1883).

4ft Remington Paper Co. v. O'Dougherty, 81 N.Y. 474 (1880).

4 7 Cooper v. Hamilton, 37 S.W. 12 (Tenn. 18%). The Virginia statute adopts a comparableposition. See VA. CODE AN. § 47.1-30 (Michie 1998) (stating, in part, that "[a] notarial actperformed in violation of this section [on conflicts of interest] shall not automatically bevoid for such reason, but shall be voidable in the discretion of any court of competentjurisdiction upon the motion of any person injured thereby"). Interestingly, on the otherhand, some state statutes declare certain notarial defects to invalidate notarizations. See,e.g., IDAHO CODE § 51-117 (Michie 2000). The Idaho Code provides that.