Family Law: Husband and Wife
[…] The court affirmed the trial court's denial of his special appearance, as

266. Martinek Grains, 366 S.W.3d at 804.267. Id. at 807.268. Id.269. Id. at 808.270. Id. at 807.271. Id. at 808 (emphasis added).272. Id.; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.201 (West 2006) ("A person is personally

liable for the acts of the person's spouse only if: (1) the spouse acts as an agent for theperson, or (2) the spouse incurs debts for necessaries. A spouse does not act as an agent forthe other spouse solely because of the marriage relationship.").

273. Martinek Grains, 366 S.W.3d at 808.274. Aduli v. Aduli, 368 S.W.3d 805, 814 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no