Family Law: Husband and Wife
[…] Lawrence, eager to end his alimony obligations, argued the Texas La-bor Code definition of "full time"387 controlled in his summary judgmentaffidavit.388 He contended "full time" meant "at most" a forty-hour workweek. 389 He further testified that it is his "experience and belief" as an

377. In re C.F.M., 360 S.W.3d at 656; see e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.202(d) (West2006) ("All community property is subject to tortious liability of either spouse incurredduring marriage."); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §6.707(a) (West 2006) ("A transfer of real orpersonal community property or a debt incurred by a spouse while a suit for divorce orannulment is pending that subjects the other spouse or the community property to liabilityis void with respect to the other spouse if the transfer was made . . . with the intent toinjure the rights of the other spouse.").

378. In re C.P.Y., 364 S.W.3d 411 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.)379. Id. at 412.380. Id.381. Id. at 415,382. Id.383. Id. at 412.384. Id.385. Id.386. Id. at 413-14.387. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.042(L) (West 2006).388. In re C P. Y., 364 S.W.3d at 413-14.389. Id. at 414.

2013] 927