Embed Size (px)
[…] for Phase 1 investigations.38 There must be a strong enough scientific underpinning for the
studies so that at the conclusion of Phase 2 trials the sponsor is able to show "preliminary
evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug."39 During Phase 2 investigations, the drug is
given to a small group of persons affected by the drug's targeted illness or condition, usually no
more than a few hundred subjects.40 Then, the drug product's effects on the illness and its side
31 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 312.66 (2007). 32 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 312.68 (2007). 33 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 312.70(b) (2007). 34 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 312.22(a) (2007). 35 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a) (2007). 36 Id. 37 § 312.21(a). 38 § 312.21(a) ("sufficient information about the drug's pharmacokinetics and pharmacological effects should be obtained to permit the design of well-controlled, scientifically valid Phase 2 studies"). 39 § 312.21(c). 40 § 312.21(b).
9
effects must be monitored, evaluated, and analyzed by the investigator according to the
investigation protocol's parameters.41
Phase 3 testing allows more data on safety and effectiveness to be collected by providing