Embed Size (px)
[…] adverse drug experiences obtained from any source to the FDA.158 If the applicant does not
provide the required reports, there is sufficient reason for the FDA to withdraw its approval of
the drug product.159 Adverse experiences include incidents relating to overdose, drug abuse,
withdrawal, or "failure of expected pharmacological action."160 When an adverse event is both
serious and unexpected, the applicant must report the event to the FDA in an alert report within
fifteen calendar days.161 Generally, the applicant must provide quarterly periodic reports for the
154 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(1). According to § 314.70(b)(2)(i)-(vi), the types of changes that may meet this criteria are: changes in the formulation of the drug, including inactive ingredients; changes requiring studies to determine "equivalence of the drug product to the drug product as manufactured without the change"; changes affecting sterility assurance; changes to the manufacture of the drug substance; certain specified labeling changes; or changes in the closure system, type or composition of packaging that are likely to affect the drug product. § 314.70(b)(2)(i)-(vi). 155 § 314.71(b). 156 Drugs for Human