Embed Size (px)
[…] letter" if the application substantially complies with its requirements but specific additional
information or a specific change is necessary.144 The FDA will issue a "not approvable letter" if
it believes that the application may not be approved for one of the specified reasons for refusal as
described below.145 If none of the stated reasons for refusing approval apply, the FDA will
approve an application and send an approval letter.146 Approval letters are sent only if the
deficiencies in the application "concern editorial or similar minor deficiencies in the draft
labeling."147
Under § 314.125(b), there are eighteen reasons for which the FDA can refuse to approve
an NDA.148 The reasons for refusal include FDA findings that: the methods and controls used to
manufacture the drug product or substance "are inadequate to preserve its identity, strength,
quality, purity, stability and bioavailability" or do not comply with current good manufacturing
practice; the manufacturing facilities are not registered with the FDA; there was insufficient
testing or information gathered to show that the drug product is safe or the testing did not show