Embed Size (px)
[…] where the applicant must indicate the steps it has taken to ensure that there is an effective and
uniform manufacturing process and that the ingredients and final product will consistently meet
the necessary quality standards. The CMC must convey the specifications that the applicant will
121 § 314.50(d)(5)(iv). 122 § 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(a). 123 § 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(a). 124 § 314.50(f). 125 § 314.50(f)(2). The case report submission requirement may be waived by the FDA if it feels that the data is unnecessary for review under the circumstances. § 314.50(f)(2). 126 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(f)(1) (2007). 127 § 314.50(f)(1).
22
require the drug substance to meet.128 This includes the quality standards and acceptance criteria
necessary to ensure the "identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug substance and the
bioavailability of the drug product" that will be manufactured.129 The CMC must also include
similar technical information on the final drug product, such as a description of the process
controls used in the manufacture of the drug product and the product specifications necessary to