Embed Size (px)
[…] focused not only on the economics of enforcement, but also on whether the manufacturers have
actually warned the public.
State legislatures, rather than state courts, are the appropriate bodies to determine how
FDA-approved drugs and drug labeling will be treated in failure to warn tort suits. A legislative
body is able to consult independent scientists to explain the scientific validity of FDA drug
approval, where courts are constrained to the facts that are presented in a given case or
2 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: PROD. LIAB. § 6(b)(3), (d)(1)-(2) (1998). 3 Drugs: General, 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56-201.57 (2007); see also Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 314.107(a) (2007) ("A drug product may be introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce when approval of the application . . . for the drug product becomes effective."); Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 314.125(b)(3)-(6), (8), (15) (2007) (providing label-related reasons that the FDA can refuse to approve a drug product). 4 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56-201.57.
3
controversy. Legislatures are also better equipped than courts to make policy judgments because