Embed Size (px)
[…] "the level of detail required for publication in . . . refereed scientific and medical journals."108
The NDA summary sections must include: the proposed labeling of the drug product; a
102 § 314.90(a)(1)-(3). 103 § 314.90(b)(1)-(3). 104 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 314.60(a) (2007). 105 Id. 106 § 314.60(a). 107 U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, CDER 2005 Report to the Nation Available Data, http://www.fda.gov/cder/reports/rtn/2005/rtn2005%20accessible%20data.htm. 108 Drugs for Human Use, 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(1) (2007).
19
designation of the pharmacologic class of the drug, "its intended use, and the potential clinical
benefits of the drug product"; a description of the marketing history; summaries of several of the
technical sections of the NDA; and a discussion of the "benefit and risk considerations related to
the drug."109 This summary information covers all of the primary areas of the NDA.