enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system

that provides access to the Internet and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or

educational institutions.”78 On its face, the plain language of this provision deems Internet access service

an information service. We seek comment on this analysis, on the language of section 230, and on how it

should impact our classification of broadband Internet access service.

32. Section 231 is even more direct. It expressly states that “Internet access service” “does

not include telecommunications services.” And it defines Internet access service as one offering many

capabilities (like an information service): “a service that enables users to access content, information,

electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary

content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers.”79

Although inserted into the Communications Act one year after the Telecommunications Act’s passage80

and previously interpreted to “clarify that section 231 was not intended to impair our or a state