AT&T Mobility

LLC, No. 15-16585 (9th Cir. Apr. 21, 2017). To the extent that issue ultimately were resolved favorably for the

FTC, the Commission’s reclassification of broadband Internet access service as a common carrier would remain a

constraint on the extent to which the FTC could oversee the conduct of Internet service providers.

154 Title II Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 5820, para. 462.

155 Protecting the Privacy of Customers of Broadband and Other Telecommunications Services, WC Docket No. 16-

106, Report and Order, 31 FCC Rcd 13911 (2016) (2016 Privacy Order).

156 5 U.S.C. §801(b)(2) (“A rule that [was disapproved under the CRA] may not be reissued in substantially the same

form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule

is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule”).

157 See 5 U.S.C. § 801; Protecting the Privacy of Customers of Broadband and Other Telecommunications Services,

Pub. L. No. 115-22, 131 Stat 88 (enacting S.J. Res. 34, 115th Cong. (2017)).