Facebook is Not Your Friend- Protecting a Private Employees Expe
[…] imbibing certain substances, or her participation in lawful conduct, out of “employer’s concerns about rising health care costs.” Roche, supra note 22, at 198.

73 Lipps, supra note 32, at 652, 655. 74 Id. at 653. 75 Id. at 653, 676 (“[S]uch divergent views on enforcement, remedies, and exception clauses . . .

preclude consistent statutory interpretation.”). 76 Id. at 655.

Page 12: Facebook is Not Your Friend- Protecting a Private Employees Expe

2012 EMPLOYEES’ EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY IN SOCIAL NETWORKING 113

1. California

At first glance, sections 96(k)77 and 98.678 of the California Labor Code seem to limit at-will employment.79 Section 96(k) allows the Labor Commissioner to file an employee’s “[c]laim [] for los[t] wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”80 Section 98.6 states that “[n]o person shall discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against any employee . . . because the employee . . . engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in subdivision (k) of Section 96.”81 When read together, it