4 3 (g) The segregation o f any Federal lease committed to this agreement i s governed by the 4 4 following provision in the fourth paragraph of sec. 17(m) of the Mineral Leasing Act, as 4 5 amended b y the Act o f September 2 , 1960 (74 Stat. 78 1-784) (30 U.S.C. 226(m)): "Any 4 6 [Federal] lease heretofore or hereafter committed to any such [unit] plan embracing lands that are 4 7 in part within and in part outside of the area covered by any such plan shall be segregated into 4 8 separate leases as to the lands committed and the lands not committed as o f the effective date of 4 9 unitization: Provided, however, That any such lease as to the non-unitized portion shall continue 5 0 in force and effect for the term thereof but for not less than two years from the date o f such 5 1 segregation and s o long thereafter as o i l o r gas i s produced i n paying quantities."